Morpho Blue vs Maple
Morpho Blue scores 8.48/10 and Maple 8.33/10 in the DeFi protocols ranking, on data collected October 19, 2026. They rank #3 and #4 of 15, and both have 100% of the score measured. Morpho Blue leads on value locked and chain reach. Maple leads on track record, with two and a half more years of documented operation. Audits are level. The 0.15-point gap reflects the public evidence available for each protocol. It isn't a verdict on safety or returns.
Morpho Blue scores higher: 8.48/10 against 8.33/10. It leads on 2 of 4 criteria, Maple on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Scale of value trusted37% of the scoreMorpho Blue leadsMorpho Blue10Maple9Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security audits26% of the scoreLevelMorpho Blue6Maple6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Track record24% of the scoreMaple leadsMorpho Blue8Maple10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Multi-chain reach13% of the scoreMorpho Blue leadsMorpho Blue10Maple8Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
What decides the 0.15-point gap
- Value locked: Morpho Blue holds about four times Maple's value ($11.12B against $2.71B). That's one band higher on the log scale, worth 0.37 points.
- Chain reach: 45 chains against 2 is a two-point difference at 13% weight, worth 0.26 points.
- Track record: Maple's 5.3 years (counted from July 1, 2021, because only the launch year is on record) against Morpho Blue's 2.8 is a two-point difference at 24% weight, worth 0.48 points in Maple's favor.
Net: 0.63 − 0.48 = 0.15 for Morpho Blue. Track record is the only criterion where Maple leads, and it nearly offsets Morpho Blue's two advantages.
Morpho Blue's age counts from its DefiLlama listing, which the methodology treats as a floor on true age. Morpho Blue debuted in 2024, according to Crypto Briefing, so the floor is close to the real figure here. Its track-record score should rise as it ages, all else equal.
Two lending protocols, two different models
DefiLlama lists both as lending protocols, but they work differently. Morpho Blue is a framework of isolated lending markets, where each market stands alone, as Crypto Briefing describes it. Many depositors reach it through curated vaults run by third-party curators. Maple is an older, more concentrated deployment (two chains on DefiLlama: Ethereum and Solana). Before depositing, read Maple's own documentation on who borrows from its pools and on what terms.
The ranking doesn't score these design differences. For lending-specific weights, both also appear in the lending ranking: Morpho Blue at 8.32 (#2) and Maple at 8.15 (#5). If you use Morpho through a vault, the curator matters as much as the base protocol. Curators are rated separately, under their own rubric, in the Morpho & Euler curator ranking.
Coverage notes
- Both are 100% measured on the same four criteria, so no reweighting applies.
- The audit criterion counts published audit links on DefiLlama. Both have one, which scores 6. That counts links, not audits, and says nothing about audit scope or findings.
- Maple's documented launch year is used for its age. Morpho Blue uses the DefiLlama listing date. Both are disclosed on the rating pages.
What isn't measured
- Yields, fees and vault fees. Not scored.
- Withdrawal liquidity. Not scored. In lending markets, high utilization can delay withdrawals. Check current market and vault conditions.
- Borrower credit, collateral quality, oracle design and liquidation mechanics. Not scored.
- Exploit history. Security record has 0% weight in this category.
- Eligibility. Some pools may restrict who can participate. Check the protocol's terms for your jurisdiction.
Which fits which reader
- You give most weight to time survived: Maple has the longer documented record (5.3 against 2.8 years).
- You give most weight to capital trusted, or need a specific network: Morpho Blue has four times the value locked and a 45-chain footprint.
- You're choosing a Morpho vault: compare curators, not just the base protocol.
- You're comparing either with Aave: see Aave V3 vs Morpho Blue and Compound V3 vs Maple.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Morpho Blue | Maple |
|---|---|---|
| Value locked | $11.12B | $2.71B |
| Published audits | 1 | 1 |
| Track record | 2.8 yr | 5.3 yr |
| Chains | 45 | 2 |
Where each one falls short
Morpho Blue
Security audits: 1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.
Maple
Security audits: 1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.
Which to choose
Is Morpho lending safe?+
This ranking can't answer that directly. It shows that Morpho Blue has $11.12B locked, one published audit link on DefiLlama and 2.8 years since listing. None of those measures guarantees against loss. Risk also depends on which market or vault you use and its collateral and oracle setup.
Why does Maple rank higher in age but lower overall?+
Track record is worth 24% of the score, while value locked (37%) and reach (13%) together are worth 50%. Morpho Blue leads on both of those.
Do these scores match the lending ranking?+
No. Lending uses its own weights and peers. Morpho Blue scores 8.32 and Maple 8.15 there.