Manifold vs Zora (NFT platforms)
Short answer: On data collected October 19, 2026, Manifold scores 8.24/10 (#4 of 12 NFT marketplaces) and Zora 8.18/10 (#5), both with 100% of the score measured. The 0.06-point gap is the narrowest of the five NFT comparisons and amounts to a near-tie: Manifold's faster response to our probe is almost exactly offset by Zora having a status page. Both have long operating records and no hack on record.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · Full NFT marketplace ranking · No affiliate links
Manifold scores higher: 8.24/10 against 8.18/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Zora on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record34% of the scoreLevelManifold10Zora10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency24% of the scoreManifold leadsManifold10Zora7Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreZora leadsManifold2Zora5Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record20% of the scoreLevelManifold10Zora10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Manifold | Zora | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (34%) | 10 — 5.3 yr, since 2021 | 10 — 6.3 yr, since 2020 | Level |
| Latency (24%) | 10 — 154 ms | 7 — 764 ms | Manifold |
| Status transparency (22%) | 2 — no public status page found | 5 — page exists, probe blocked | Zora |
| Security record (20%) | 10 — no hack on record | 10 — no hack on record | Level |
| Score | 8.24 | 8.18 | |
| % measured | 100% | 100% |
A 0.06 gap, explained
- Latency: +0.72 for Manifold. Zora's website answered in a median 764 ms against Manifold's 154 ms, from one probe location with the slowest sample discarded. The category median is 185 ms. A single-location reading can differ from what you see.
- Status transparency: +0.66 for Zora. Zora has a status page at status.zora.co, but its host turned the probe away, so it scores the neutral 5 the method gives a page people can read but a script cannot audit. Manifold scored 2 because no status page was found on the platforms the site reads.
- Everything else is level. Both clear the track-record cap and neither has an incident in DefiLlama's hack database.
Put simply, one slower latency sample or one readable status feed would flip the order. Treat the two as roughly equal on this evidence.
What this comparison does not measure
Both are often used by creators to publish work, and almost everything a creator would compare is outside the score: minting costs and gas, contract ownership, royalty settings, supported chains, discovery and secondary-market liquidity, UX and support. Check each platform's own documentation for these.
Which fits which reader
- You want to check a platform's uptime from outside: Zora at least has a status page you can open in a browser; Manifold has none the probe found.
- You care about responsiveness: Manifold measured faster in this run.
- You are deciding where to mint: the scores are a near-tie and do not cover creator features. Decide on tooling, chain and cost, then use these marks only as a tie-breaker.
Full evidence: Manifold rating · Zora rating · How scores are built
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Manifold | Zora |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 5.3 yr | 6.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 154 ms | 764 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 0 |
| Status feed | none | blocked |
Where each one falls short
Manifold
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Zora
Status transparency: A status page exists, but its host turned our probe away, so its feed cannot be read by a script — readable by people, not auditable. Scored like any status page without a parseable feed.
Which to choose
Which scores higher, Manifold or Zora?+
Manifold, 8.24 against 8.18 on October 19, 2026 data. The difference is small enough to treat as a tie.
Why does Zora get partial credit for a status page the probe could not read?+
The method gives 5 to any status page that exists but has no machine-readable feed, so a service is not marked down for blocking automated reading.