OpenSea vs Manifold
Short answer: On data collected October 19, 2026, OpenSea scores 9.16/10 (#3 of 12 NFT marketplaces) and Manifold 8.24/10 (#4), both with 100% of the score measured. Manifold wins two criteria (security record and latency) and OpenSea one, but that one is status transparency: OpenSea publishes a machine-readable incident archive and Manifold has no public status page the probe could find. That single difference outweighs everything else.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · Full NFT marketplace ranking · No affiliate links
OpenSea scores higher: 9.16/10 against 8.24/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Manifold on 2.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record34% of the scoreLevelOpenSea10Manifold10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency24% of the scoreManifold leadsOpenSea9Manifold10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreOpenSea leadsOpenSea10Manifold2Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record20% of the scoreManifold leadsOpenSea7Manifold10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | OpenSea | Manifold | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (34%) | 10 — 9.3 yr, since 2017 | 10 — 5.3 yr, since 2021 | Level |
| Latency (24%) | 9 — 216 ms | 10 — 154 ms | Manifold |
| Status transparency (22%) | 10 — Statuspage archive | 2 — no public status page found | OpenSea |
| Security record (20%) | 7 — 2 hacks on record (2022) | 10 — no hack on record | Manifold |
| Score | 9.16 | 8.24 | |
| % measured | 100% | 100% |
Both latencies were timed at the live website from one location.
What explains the 0.92-point gap
- Status transparency: +1.76 for OpenSea. A public status archive lets anyone check when a service was down and how long fixes took. Manifold scored 2 because no page was found on the three status platforms the site reads. The method treats "no page found" as a measured shortcoming, while acknowledging a page hosted elsewhere could be missed.
- Security record: +0.60 for Manifold. DefiLlama lists two OpenSea incidents from early 2022 (a $1.0M withdrawal logic flaw and a $2.0M phishing attack). Manifold has none on record.
- Latency: +0.24 for Manifold. 154 ms against 216 ms, both faster than the 185 ms category median.
- Track record: level. OpenSea has four more years, but both reach the 10/10 cap.
What this comparison does not measure
Fees, creator royalties, gas, minting and contract features, supported chains, sales volume, UX, support and country availability. These matter a great deal here because the two are often used for different jobs: buying and selling on a marketplace versus issuing work as a creator. Manifold's track-record evidence points to the launch of its Manifold Studio creator tool; the score does not assess creator tooling either way.
Which fits which reader
- You want to see outages and incident history before you rely on a service: OpenSea is the only one of the two with a readable status archive.
- You weight a clean hack record: Manifold has none on record; OpenSea's two incidents are from 2022 and weigh less because of their age.
- You are a creator choosing where to mint: neither score covers minting tools, contract ownership or royalty settings. Read each platform's creator documentation; on the measured criteria, compare Manifold with Zora in Manifold vs Zora.
- You want an OpenSea alternative on this ranking: Manifold scores lower overall; only Magic Eden and its Runes platform score higher. See the full ranking.
Full evidence: OpenSea rating · Manifold rating · How scores are built
The numbers side by side
| Measured | OpenSea | Manifold |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 9.3 yr | 5.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 216 ms | 154 ms |
| Hacks on record | 2 | 0 |
| Status feed | statuspage | none |
Where each one falls short
OpenSea
Security record: 2 hacks on record in DefiLlama’s database: 2022-02 phishing ($2.0M); 2022-01 withdrawal logic flaw ($1.0M). Scored on what users lost after any funds were returned, with older incidents weighing less.
Manifold
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Which to choose
Which scores higher, OpenSea or Manifold?+
OpenSea, 9.16 against 8.24 on October 19, 2026 data, because of its public status archive.
Does "no status page" mean Manifold is unreliable?+
No. It means its reliability cannot be checked from outside. The score marks the lack of transparency, not measured downtime.