Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Staking platforms

Kiln vs Figment

Kiln scores 9.82 out of 10 and Figment 9.34 in the [staking platforms ranking](/ratings/staking/), on data collected October 19, 2026, with 100% of the score measured for both. Each wins one criterion: Kiln publishes a full incident archive, Figment answered our probe faster. Status transparency carries more weight, so Kiln comes out 0.48 points ahead.

Kiln
Degraded
9.82
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#3 of 15
vs
Figment
Operational
9.34
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#4 of 15

Kiln scores higher: 9.82/10 against 9.34/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Figment on 1.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Track record30% of the scoreLevel
Kiln10
Figment10
Why these marks ↓
Kiln
Live 5.3 yr (since launch (2021; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Figment
Live 8.3 yr (since launch (2018; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Security record30% of the scoreLevel
Kiln10
Figment10
Why these marks ↓
Kiln
No hack or exploit recorded against it in DefiLlama’s database of 1,307 incidents, checked 2026-10-19. Absence from the record is not a guarantee, but every major loss in crypto ends up there.Evidence ↗
Figment
No hack or exploit recorded against it in DefiLlama’s database of 1,307 incidents, checked 2026-10-19. Absence from the record is not a guarantee, but every major loss in crypto ends up there.Evidence ↗
Status transparency22% of the scoreKiln leads
Kiln10
Figment7
Why these marks ↓
Kiln
Publishes a machine-readable incident archive (statuspage) — its whole record can be checked by anyone, including against us.Evidence ↗
Figment
Publishes a live machine-readable status, but no incident archive: you can see it is down now, not how often it broke before.Evidence ↗
Latency18% of the scoreFigment leads
Kiln9
Figment10
Why these marks ↓
Kiln
Median 314 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Figment
Median 133 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗

The measured comparison

Criterion (weight) Kiln Figment
Track record (30%) 10 — 5.3 yr (2021 launch) 10 — 8.3 yr (2018 launch)
Security record (30%) 10 — no hack on record 10 — no hack on record
Status transparency (22%) 10 — public incident archive 7 — live status, no archive
Latency (18%) 9 — 314 ms median 10 — 133 ms median
Score 9.82 9.34
% measured 100% 100%
Rank #3 of 15 #4 of 15

Hacks from DefiLlama (checked 14:45 UTC); status and latency from CoinPulse probes at 14:39 UTC, single location. Rules: methodology.

What explains the 0.48 gap

  • Status transparency (22%): Kiln +0.66. Kiln's status page publishes a machine-readable incident archive, which scores 10: anyone can see how often it reported problems. Figment publishes a live machine-readable status but no archive, which scores 7 — you can see whether it is down now, not how often it broke before. Three points at 22% is 0.66.
  • Latency (18%): Figment +0.18. Figment's 133 ms median scores 10; Kiln's 314 ms scores 9. Latency is measured from a single location, so treat it as a minor signal.

0.66 − 0.18 = 0.48. On track record and hack record the two are level: both have no incident in DefiLlama's database, and both clear the top age band, though Figment has operated three years longer.

What the scores don't show

Supported networks, staking products, commissions and net rewards, slashing history and cover, custody arrangements and client terms are not scored. The status score measures transparency, not uptime: a provider with an archive is easier to audit, not proven more reliable. Neither company has a CoinPulse company profile; verify these points in each provider's documentation.

Which fits which reader

  • You want an incident history you can audit yourself: Kiln publishes one; Figment, as of this collection, does not.
  • Interface responsiveness from our probe location: Figment was faster.
  • Operating history beyond the scoring cap: Figment (8.3 years vs 5.3).
  • Hack record: no difference.

The numbers side by side

MeasuredKilnFigment
Track record5.3 yr8.3 yr
Latency (our probe)314 ms133 ms
Hacks on record00
Status feedstatuspageinstatus

Where each one falls short

Figment

Status transparency: Publishes a live machine-readable status, but no incident archive: you can see it is down now, not how often it broke before.

Which to choose

Why does Kiln outscore Figment if Figment is older and faster?+

Age is capped — both score 10 — and latency carries less weight than status transparency. Kiln's incident archive earns 0.66 more than Figment's live-only status; Figment's faster probe earns back 0.18.

Could Figment close the gap?+

Yes, on this method: publishing a machine-readable incident archive would raise its status score to 10. Scores update with each collection; check the Figment rating.

How current is this?+

Collected October 19, 2026. Full scorecards: Kiln rating · Figment rating. Related: Blockdaemon vs Kiln · Figment vs Coinbase · All 15 staking platforms. No affiliate links.

Other comparisons

Full staking platforms ranking