Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Staking platforms

P2P.org vs Kiln

P2P.org scores 10 out of 10 and Kiln 9.82 in the [staking platforms ranking](/ratings/staking/), on data collected October 19, 2026, with 100% of the score measured for both. Both have no hack on record, both publish a full incident archive and both reach the top track-record band. The 0.18-point gap is one latency point from a single-location probe.

P2P.org
Operational
10
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#1 of 15
vs
Kiln
Degraded
9.82
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#3 of 15

P2P.org scores higher: 10/10 against 9.82/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Kiln on 0.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Track record30% of the scoreLevel
P2P.org10
Kiln10
Why these marks ↓
P2P.org
Live 8.3 yr (since launch (2018; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Kiln
Live 5.3 yr (since launch (2021; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Security record30% of the scoreLevel
P2P.org10
Kiln10
Why these marks ↓
P2P.org
No hack or exploit recorded against it in DefiLlama’s database of 1,307 incidents, checked 2026-10-19. Absence from the record is not a guarantee, but every major loss in crypto ends up there.Evidence ↗
Kiln
No hack or exploit recorded against it in DefiLlama’s database of 1,307 incidents, checked 2026-10-19. Absence from the record is not a guarantee, but every major loss in crypto ends up there.Evidence ↗
Status transparency22% of the scoreLevel
P2P.org10
Kiln10
Why these marks ↓
P2P.org
Publishes a machine-readable incident archive (statuspage) — its whole record can be checked by anyone, including against us.Evidence ↗
Kiln
Publishes a machine-readable incident archive (statuspage) — its whole record can be checked by anyone, including against us.Evidence ↗
Latency18% of the scoreP2P.org leads
P2P.org10
Kiln9
Why these marks ↓
P2P.org
Median 134 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Kiln
Median 314 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗

The measured comparison

Criterion (weight) P2P.org Kiln
Track record (30%) 10 — 8.3 yr (2018 launch) 10 — 5.3 yr (2021 launch)
Security record (30%) 10 — no hack on record 10 — no hack on record
Status transparency (22%) 10 — public incident archive 10 — public incident archive
Latency (18%) 10 — 134 ms median 9 — 314 ms median
Score 10 9.82
% measured 100% 100%
Rank #1 of 15 #3 of 15

Hacks from DefiLlama (checked 14:45 UTC); status and latency from CoinPulse probes at 14:39 UTC, single location. Rules: methodology.

What explains the 0.18 gap

Kiln's 314 ms median response falls one band below P2P.org's 134 ms; one point at 18% weight is 0.18. That is the only difference in the score. Latency is timed from one place against a public web endpoint, so it says nothing about validator uptime or reward performance.

On the heavier criteria they match: no incident in DefiLlama's database, and machine-readable incident archives anyone can check. P2P.org has operated three years longer (8.3 vs 5.3), but both clear the maximum age band.

Context, not scored: over 90 days P2P.org's feed logged about 2 incidents per 30 days (median 374 minutes to resolution), Kiln's about 5 (median 1,521 minutes). Providers log at different levels of detail, so these figures are shown for context only.

What the scores don't show

Networks and products supported, commissions and net rewards, slashing history and cover, custody model and client eligibility are not scored. "No hack on record" refers only to DefiLlama's public database on the check date. Neither company has a CoinPulse company profile; check these points in each provider's documentation.

Which fits which reader

  • Hack record and status transparency: no difference.
  • Longer operating history: P2P.org (8.3 years vs 5.3).
  • Faster interface response from our probe location: P2P.org.

For a real staking decision, compare supported networks, fee terms and slashing provisions directly; the score cannot separate these two on what matters most.

The numbers side by side

MeasuredP2P.orgKiln
Track record8.3 yr5.3 yr
Latency (our probe)134 ms314 ms
Hacks on record00
Status feedstatuspagestatuspage

Which to choose

Why does Kiln score 9.82 and not 10?+

Its interface median of 314 ms scored 9 on latency; at 18% weight that costs 0.18. Every other criterion is at 10.

Is P2P.org safer than Kiln?+

The ranking does not measure safety. On the signals it does measure — hack record and status transparency — the two are identical.

How current is this?+

Collected October 19, 2026. Full scorecards: P2P.org rating · Kiln rating. Related: P2P.org vs Blockdaemon · Blockdaemon vs Kiln · Kiln vs Figment · All 15 staking platforms. No affiliate links.

Other comparisons

Full staking platforms ranking