Figment vs Coinbase (staking)
As staking providers, Figment scores 9.34 out of 10 and Coinbase 8.92 in the [staking platforms ranking](/ratings/staking/), on data collected October 19, 2026, with 100% of the score measured for both. Figment wins on hack record and latency; Coinbase wins on status transparency. The two recorded Coinbase incidents carry the most weight, leaving Figment 0.42 points ahead. These scores are for the staking category only; Coinbase is scored separately, and differently, as an exchange.
Figment scores higher: 9.34/10 against 8.92/10. It leads on 2 of 4 criteria, Coinbase on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record30% of the scoreLevelFigment10Coinbase10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record30% of the scoreFigment leadsFigment10Coinbase7Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreCoinbase leadsFigment7Coinbase10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency18% of the scoreFigment leadsFigment10Coinbase9Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
The measured comparison
| Criterion (weight) | Figment | Coinbase |
|---|---|---|
| Track record (30%) | 10 — 8.3 yr (2018 launch) | 10 — 14.3 yr (2012 launch) |
| Security record (30%) | 10 — no hack on record | 7 — 2 hacks on record |
| Status transparency (22%) | 7 — live status, no archive | 10 — public incident archive |
| Latency (18%) | 10 — 133 ms (live interface) | 9 — 142 ms (public API, API bands) |
| Score | 9.34 | 8.92 |
| % measured | 100% | 100% |
| Rank | #4 of 15 | #5 of 15 |
Hacks from DefiLlama's database (checked 14:45 UTC); status and latency from CoinPulse probes at 14:39 UTC, single location. Rules: methodology.
What explains the 0.42 gap
- Security record (30%): Figment +0.90. DefiLlama lists two incidents for Coinbase: a token-approval abuse in August 2025 ($300,000 lost) and a session-key compromise in October 2021 (amount unknown). The worst recorded incident sets the score; a loss under $1M scores 7. Figment has no incident on record. Three points at 30% is 0.90.
- Status transparency (22%): Coinbase +0.66. Coinbase publishes a full machine-readable incident archive (10). Figment publishes live status without an archive (7).
- Latency (18%): Figment +0.18. Figment's interface answered in 133 ms (10). Coinbase was timed at a public API endpoint, 142 ms, which scores 9 on the API bands.
0.90 − 0.66 + 0.18 = 0.42. Both clear the top track-record band; Coinbase has operated six years longer.
Context, not scored: Coinbase's status feed logged about 32.61 incidents per 30 days across the 46 days it covers, with a median 82 minutes to resolution. A high count reflects a large platform that logs in detail, not necessarily lower reliability; that is why incident counts are not scored.
Different kinds of staking provider
The two are not like-for-like products. Coinbase stakes selected proof-of-stake assets on its customers' behalf inside a custodial exchange account and keeps a commission from network rewards, per the Coinbase profile. Figment is a staking infrastructure provider. Public announcements in 2025 describe the two working together on institutional staking through Coinbase Prime, so for some institutional clients they are partners rather than alternatives.
What the scores don't show
Commissions and net rewards, supported networks, slashing history and cover, custody terms, account eligibility and unbonding times are not scored. "No hack on record" refers only to DefiLlama's public database on the check date. The staking card is scored under the Coinbase name, so incidents DefiLlama records against Coinbase count here; under the methodology, a separately listed product line would not inherit them.
Which fits which reader
- You want to stake from an existing exchange account with no separate setup: Coinbase's model; compare its commission with alternatives.
- Hack record weighs most for you: Figment has none on record; Coinbase has two, the larger at $300,000.
- You want an incident history you can audit: Coinbase publishes a full archive; Figment does not.
- Longest operating history: Coinbase (14.3 years).
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Figment | Coinbase |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 8.3 yr | 14.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 133 ms | 142 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 2 |
| Status feed | instatus | statuspage |
Where each one falls short
Figment
Status transparency: Publishes a live machine-readable status, but no incident archive: you can see it is down now, not how often it broke before.
Coinbase
Security record: 2 hacks on record in DefiLlama’s database: 2025-08 token approval abuse ($300,000); 2021-10 session key compromised (amount unknown). Scored on what users lost after any funds were returned, with older incidents weighing less.
Which to choose
Why does Figment outscore Coinbase?+
Coinbase's two recorded incidents cost 0.90 on the heaviest criterion. Its better status page wins back 0.66, and Figment's faster probe adds 0.18 the other way, for a 0.42 net gap.
Is Coinbase staking unsafe because it scores lower?+
The ranking does not measure safety. It records that two incidents are on file and that Coinbase is transparent about outages. Custody, slashing and terms are not scored.
Why is Coinbase's score different on the exchanges ranking?+
Each category uses its own weights. As an exchange, Coinbase is also scored on on-chain reserves and other criteria; as a staking provider it is scored on the four signals above.
How current is this?+
Collected October 19, 2026. Full scorecards: Figment rating · Coinbase staking card on the staking ranking. Related: Kiln vs Figment · Coinbase company profile · Crypto staking explained. No affiliate links.