Aevo vs Gains Network
Short answer: On data collected October 19, 2026, Aevo scores 6.68/10 (#2 of 14 perpetual DEXs) and Gains Network 6.24/10 (#4), both with 100% of the score measured. They are closely matched: one published audit link on DefiLlama each, 3.5 and 4.9 years listed on DefiLlama, and fast interfaces. Aevo's 0.44-point lead comes from slightly more value locked and a status page; Gains Network gets a little back for reaching more chains. Both hold less value than the category median.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · Full perp DEX ranking · No affiliate links
Aevo scores higher: 6.68/10 against 6.24/10. It leads on 2 of 6 criteria, Gains Network on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Scale of value trusted30% of the scoreAevo leadsAevo5Gains Network4Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security audits26% of the scoreLevelAevo6Gains Network6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Track record18% of the scoreLevelAevo9Gains Network9Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Multi-chain reach10% of the scoreGains Network leadsAevo8Gains Network9Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency8% of the scoreLevelAevo10Gains Network10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency8% of the scoreAevo leadsAevo5Gains Network2Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Aevo | Gains Network | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scale of value trusted (30%) | 5 — $14.7M | 4 — $8.7M | Aevo |
| Security audits (26%) | 6 — 1 audit link | 6 — 1 audit link | Level |
| Track record (18%) | 9 — 3.5 yr since listing | 9 — 4.9 yr since listing | Level |
| Multi-chain reach (10%) | 8 — 4 chains | 9 — 5 chains | Gains Network |
| Latency (8%) | 10 — 106 ms | 10 — 78 ms | Level |
| Status transparency (8%) | 5 — page exists, no parseable feed | 2 — none found | Aevo |
| Score | 6.68 | 6.24 | |
| % measured | 100% | 100% |
What explains the 0.44-point gap
- Value locked: +0.30 for Aevo. $14.7M against $8.7M lands one band apart on the log scale (5 against 4). Both are below the $30.5M category median, so neither venue gains much on the heaviest criterion.
- Status transparency: +0.24 for Aevo. Aevo publishes a status page at status.aevo.xyz, which the probe could open but not parse. No status page was found for Gains Network.
- Reach: +0.10 for Gains Network. Five chains against four, a minor tie-breaker.
- Track record is level despite the age difference. Gains Network has been listed on DefiLlama 1.4 years longer, but both fall in the same band (9).
Neither venue has an entry in DefiLlama's hack database as of October 23, 2026. Hack history is not scored for perp DEXs in any case.
What this comparison does not measure
Trading fees, funding rates, spreads, liquidation mechanics, available markets and leverage, depth, token economics, KYC or country limits, UX and support. Aevo also runs an options product; this rating covers its perpetuals. Check each venue's own documentation.
Which fits which reader
- You want a status page to check outages: Aevo.
- You want the longer listed history or more chain choice: Gains Network (4.9 years, five chains).
- You want more capital behind the venue: neither is large; if that matters most, the full ranking shows venues with value locked above the median, such as GMX (GMX vs Aevo, GMX vs Gains Network).
Full evidence: Aevo rating · Gains Network rating · How scores are built
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Aevo | Gains Network |
|---|---|---|
| Value locked | $14.7M | $8.7M |
| Published audits | 1 | 1 |
| Track record | 3.5 yr | 4.9 yr |
| Chains | 4 | 5 |
| Latency (our probe) | 106 ms | 78 ms |
| Status feed | unknown | none |
Where each one falls short
Aevo
Scale of value trusted: $14.7M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.
Gains Network
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Which to choose
Which scores higher, Aevo or Gains Network?+
Aevo, 6.68 against 6.24 on October 19, 2026 data. Hyperliquid sits between them at #3 (6.6).
Are both audited?+
DefiLlama lists one published audit link for each, which scores 6; a link can lead to more than one report. The score counts listed links; it does not grade what the audits found or cover.