Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Perpetual DEXs

Aevo vs Gains Network

Short answer: On data collected October 19, 2026, Aevo scores 6.68/10 (#2 of 14 perpetual DEXs) and Gains Network 6.24/10 (#4), both with 100% of the score measured. They are closely matched: one published audit link on DefiLlama each, 3.5 and 4.9 years listed on DefiLlama, and fast interfaces. Aevo's 0.44-point lead comes from slightly more value locked and a status page; Gains Network gets a little back for reaching more chains. Both hold less value than the category median.

Data collected October 19, 2026 · Full perp DEX ranking · No affiliate links

Aevo
Status page, no readable feed
6.68
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#2 of 14
vs
Gains Network
Not published
6.24
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#4 of 14

Aevo scores higher: 6.68/10 against 6.24/10. It leads on 2 of 6 criteria, Gains Network on 1.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Scale of value trusted30% of the scoreAevo leads
Aevo5
Gains Network4
Why these marks ↓
Aevo
$14.7M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Gains Network
$8.7M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Security audits26% of the scoreLevel
Aevo6
Gains Network6
Why these marks ↓
Aevo
1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.Evidence ↗
Gains Network
1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.Evidence ↗
Track record18% of the scoreLevel
Aevo9
Gains Network9
Why these marks ↓
Aevo
Live 3.5 yr (time since DefiLlama listing (a floor on true age)). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Gains Network
Live 4.9 yr (time since DefiLlama listing (a floor on true age)). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Multi-chain reach10% of the scoreGains Network leads
Aevo8
Gains Network9
Why these marks ↓
Aevo
Deployed on 4 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Gains Network
Deployed on 5 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Latency8% of the scoreLevel
Aevo10
Gains Network10
Why these marks ↓
Aevo
Median 106 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Gains Network
Median 78 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Status transparency8% of the scoreAevo leads
Aevo5
Gains Network2
Why these marks ↓
Aevo
A status page exists but publishes no feed we could parse — readable, not auditable. Part of that may be our blind spot (we read three platforms).Evidence ↗
Gains Network
No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.

Criterion by criterion

Criterion (weight) Aevo Gains Network Leader
Scale of value trusted (30%) 5 — $14.7M 4 — $8.7M Aevo
Security audits (26%) 6 — 1 audit link 6 — 1 audit link Level
Track record (18%) 9 — 3.5 yr since listing 9 — 4.9 yr since listing Level
Multi-chain reach (10%) 8 — 4 chains 9 — 5 chains Gains Network
Latency (8%) 10 — 106 ms 10 — 78 ms Level
Status transparency (8%) 5 — page exists, no parseable feed 2 — none found Aevo
Score 6.68 6.24
% measured 100% 100%

What explains the 0.44-point gap

  • Value locked: +0.30 for Aevo. $14.7M against $8.7M lands one band apart on the log scale (5 against 4). Both are below the $30.5M category median, so neither venue gains much on the heaviest criterion.
  • Status transparency: +0.24 for Aevo. Aevo publishes a status page at status.aevo.xyz, which the probe could open but not parse. No status page was found for Gains Network.
  • Reach: +0.10 for Gains Network. Five chains against four, a minor tie-breaker.
  • Track record is level despite the age difference. Gains Network has been listed on DefiLlama 1.4 years longer, but both fall in the same band (9).

Neither venue has an entry in DefiLlama's hack database as of October 23, 2026. Hack history is not scored for perp DEXs in any case.

What this comparison does not measure

Trading fees, funding rates, spreads, liquidation mechanics, available markets and leverage, depth, token economics, KYC or country limits, UX and support. Aevo also runs an options product; this rating covers its perpetuals. Check each venue's own documentation.

Which fits which reader

  • You want a status page to check outages: Aevo.
  • You want the longer listed history or more chain choice: Gains Network (4.9 years, five chains).
  • You want more capital behind the venue: neither is large; if that matters most, the full ranking shows venues with value locked above the median, such as GMX (GMX vs Aevo, GMX vs Gains Network).

Full evidence: Aevo rating · Gains Network rating · How scores are built

The numbers side by side

MeasuredAevoGains Network
Value locked$14.7M$8.7M
Published audits11
Track record3.5 yr4.9 yr
Chains45
Latency (our probe)106 ms78 ms
Status feedunknownnone

Where each one falls short

Aevo

Scale of value trusted: $14.7M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.

Gains Network

Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.

Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.

Which to choose

Which scores higher, Aevo or Gains Network?+

Aevo, 6.68 against 6.24 on October 19, 2026 data. Hyperliquid sits between them at #3 (6.6).

Are both audited?+

DefiLlama lists one published audit link for each, which scores 6; a link can lead to more than one report. The score counts listed links; it does not grade what the audits found or cover.

Other comparisons

Full perpetual dexs ranking