Hyperliquid vs Ostium
Short answer: On data collected October 19, 2026, Hyperliquid scores 6.6/10 (#3 of 14 perpetual DEXs) and Ostium 5.76/10 (#8), both with 100% of the score measured. Hyperliquid leads on value locked, age and chain reach; Ostium leads on published audit links. One fact the score does not include: DefiLlama records a $23.75M private key compromise against Ostium in July 2026. Security record carries no weight in the perp DEX score, so read that alongside the numbers.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · Full perp DEX ranking · No affiliate links
Hyperliquid scores higher: 6.6/10 against 5.76/10. It leads on 3 of 6 criteria, Ostium on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Scale of value trusted30% of the scoreHyperliquid leadsHyperliquid9Ostium4Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security audits26% of the scoreOstium leadsHyperliquid2Ostium6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Track record18% of the scoreHyperliquid leadsHyperliquid9Ostium8Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Multi-chain reach10% of the scoreHyperliquid leadsHyperliquid8Ostium6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency8% of the scoreLevelHyperliquid10Ostium10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency8% of the scoreLevelHyperliquid2Ostium2Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Hyperliquid | Ostium | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scale of value trusted (30%) | 9 — $6.78B | 4 — $4.1M | Hyperliquid |
| Security audits (26%) | 2 — none listed | 6 — 1 audit link | Ostium |
| Track record (18%) | 9 — 3.5 yr since listing | 8 — 2.2 yr since listing | Hyperliquid |
| Multi-chain reach (10%) | 8 — 2 chains | 6 — 1 chain | Hyperliquid |
| Latency (8%) | 10 — 56 ms | 10 — 195 ms | Level |
| Status transparency (8%) | 2 — none found | 2 — none found | Level |
| Score | 6.6 | 5.76 | |
| % measured | 100% | 100% |
What explains the 0.84-point gap
- Value locked: +1.50 for Hyperliquid. $6.78B against $4.1M, five bands apart on the log scale (9 against 4), tied with Gains Network vs Hyperliquid for the widest scale gap among the perp DEX comparisons.
- Audits: +1.04 for Ostium. DefiLlama lists one published audit link for Ostium (scored 6; it leads to an audits page in Ostium's docs) and none for Hyperliquid. That recovers about two-thirds of Hyperliquid's scale lead.
- Track record (+0.18) and reach (+0.20) for Hyperliquid widen the gap to 0.84. Ostium has been listed for 2.2 years and is deployed on one chain.
- Latency and status are level: both respond quickly, and neither has a status page the probe found.
Incidents outside the score
DefiLlama's hack database (checked October 23, 2026) lists:
- Ostium, July 15, 2026: private key compromise, $23.75M. The Ostium rating notes this is a kind of failure a smart-contract audit is not designed to cover, so its listed audits and this incident are not in contradiction. Ostium was also checked against the “funds never returned” disqualifier and kept, because a restitution plan is in progress; the check is published on the perp DEX ranking.
- Hyperliquid, June 15, 2023: risk-parameter abuse, $37K.
Because security record carries 0% weight for perp DEXs, neither entry changes a score. Source: DefiLlama hacks. Check the incident details and any later statements from the team before you deposit.
What this comparison does not measure
Fees, funding rates, spreads, depth, liquidation rules and leverage, KYC and jurisdiction limits, UX and support. The two also list different things: DefiLlama describes Ostium as a venue to trade FX, metals, energy and other real-world assets from a wallet, while Hyperliquid is best known for crypto perpetuals on its own chain. If you are comparing Ostium with a traditional CFD broker, note that this page scores neither regulation nor investor protection.
Which fits which reader
- You want the larger, longer-listed venue: Hyperliquid.
- You want audit reports you can read: Ostium has one published audit link; Hyperliquid none on DefiLlama.
- You want exposure to FX or commodities on-chain: Ostium is the one built for that, per its DefiLlama description. Weigh its July 2026 incident and $4.1M value locked carefully.
- You weight incident history: neither score includes it; Ostium's 2026 entry is the larger and more recent.
Full evidence: Hyperliquid rating · Ostium rating · Hyperliquid company profile · How scores are built
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Hyperliquid | Ostium |
|---|---|---|
| Value locked | $6.78B | $4.1M |
| Published audits | 0 | 1 |
| Track record | 3.5 yr | 2.2 yr |
| Chains | 2 | 1 |
| Latency (our probe) | 56 ms | 195 ms |
| Status feed | none | none |
Where each one falls short
Hyperliquid
Security audits: No published audits on DefiLlama. Not proof of insecurity, but an unaudited contract holding funds is a red flag.
Not for: Anyone putting size into it: it holds funds in smart contracts with no published audit. Fine to experiment with, not to trust with a position you cannot afford to lose.
Ostium
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Which to choose
Which scores higher, Ostium or Hyperliquid?+
Hyperliquid, 6.6 against 5.76 on October 19, 2026 data.
Is Ostium legit?+
CoinPulse does not certify any service. Ostium scores 5.76 with one published audit link listed on DefiLlama, and DefiLlama records a $23.75M private key compromise against it in July 2026. Review that incident and the team's response before using it.
Why doesn't the July 2026 incident lower Ostium's score?+
The perp DEX category puts 0% weight on security record. The incident is shown here so you can weigh it yourself.