Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Perpetual DEXs

Hyperliquid vs Ostium

Short answer: On data collected October 19, 2026, Hyperliquid scores 6.6/10 (#3 of 14 perpetual DEXs) and Ostium 5.76/10 (#8), both with 100% of the score measured. Hyperliquid leads on value locked, age and chain reach; Ostium leads on published audit links. One fact the score does not include: DefiLlama records a $23.75M private key compromise against Ostium in July 2026. Security record carries no weight in the perp DEX score, so read that alongside the numbers.

Data collected October 19, 2026 · Full perp DEX ranking · No affiliate links

Hyperliquid
Not published
6.6
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#3 of 14
vs
Ostium
Not published
5.76
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#8 of 14

Hyperliquid scores higher: 6.6/10 against 5.76/10. It leads on 3 of 6 criteria, Ostium on 1.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Scale of value trusted30% of the scoreHyperliquid leads
Hyperliquid9
Ostium4
Why these marks ↓
Hyperliquid
$6.78B in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Ostium
$4.1M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Security audits26% of the scoreOstium leads
Hyperliquid2
Ostium6
Why these marks ↓
Hyperliquid
No published audits on DefiLlama. Not proof of insecurity, but an unaudited contract holding funds is a red flag.Evidence ↗
Ostium
1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.Evidence ↗
Track record18% of the scoreHyperliquid leads
Hyperliquid9
Ostium8
Why these marks ↓
Hyperliquid
Live 3.5 yr (time since DefiLlama listing (a floor on true age)). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Ostium
Live 2.2 yr (time since DefiLlama listing (a floor on true age)). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Multi-chain reach10% of the scoreHyperliquid leads
Hyperliquid8
Ostium6
Why these marks ↓
Hyperliquid
Deployed on 2 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Ostium
Deployed on 1 chain (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Latency8% of the scoreLevel
Hyperliquid10
Ostium10
Why these marks ↓
Hyperliquid
Median 56 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Ostium
Median 195 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Status transparency8% of the scoreLevel
Hyperliquid2
Ostium2
Why these marks ↓
Hyperliquid
No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Ostium
No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.

Criterion by criterion

Criterion (weight) Hyperliquid Ostium Leader
Scale of value trusted (30%) 9 — $6.78B 4 — $4.1M Hyperliquid
Security audits (26%) 2 — none listed 6 — 1 audit link Ostium
Track record (18%) 9 — 3.5 yr since listing 8 — 2.2 yr since listing Hyperliquid
Multi-chain reach (10%) 8 — 2 chains 6 — 1 chain Hyperliquid
Latency (8%) 10 — 56 ms 10 — 195 ms Level
Status transparency (8%) 2 — none found 2 — none found Level
Score 6.6 5.76
% measured 100% 100%

What explains the 0.84-point gap

  • Value locked: +1.50 for Hyperliquid. $6.78B against $4.1M, five bands apart on the log scale (9 against 4), tied with Gains Network vs Hyperliquid for the widest scale gap among the perp DEX comparisons.
  • Audits: +1.04 for Ostium. DefiLlama lists one published audit link for Ostium (scored 6; it leads to an audits page in Ostium's docs) and none for Hyperliquid. That recovers about two-thirds of Hyperliquid's scale lead.
  • Track record (+0.18) and reach (+0.20) for Hyperliquid widen the gap to 0.84. Ostium has been listed for 2.2 years and is deployed on one chain.
  • Latency and status are level: both respond quickly, and neither has a status page the probe found.

Incidents outside the score

DefiLlama's hack database (checked October 23, 2026) lists:

  • Ostium, July 15, 2026: private key compromise, $23.75M. The Ostium rating notes this is a kind of failure a smart-contract audit is not designed to cover, so its listed audits and this incident are not in contradiction. Ostium was also checked against the “funds never returned” disqualifier and kept, because a restitution plan is in progress; the check is published on the perp DEX ranking.
  • Hyperliquid, June 15, 2023: risk-parameter abuse, $37K.

Because security record carries 0% weight for perp DEXs, neither entry changes a score. Source: DefiLlama hacks. Check the incident details and any later statements from the team before you deposit.

What this comparison does not measure

Fees, funding rates, spreads, depth, liquidation rules and leverage, KYC and jurisdiction limits, UX and support. The two also list different things: DefiLlama describes Ostium as a venue to trade FX, metals, energy and other real-world assets from a wallet, while Hyperliquid is best known for crypto perpetuals on its own chain. If you are comparing Ostium with a traditional CFD broker, note that this page scores neither regulation nor investor protection.

Which fits which reader

  • You want the larger, longer-listed venue: Hyperliquid.
  • You want audit reports you can read: Ostium has one published audit link; Hyperliquid none on DefiLlama.
  • You want exposure to FX or commodities on-chain: Ostium is the one built for that, per its DefiLlama description. Weigh its July 2026 incident and $4.1M value locked carefully.
  • You weight incident history: neither score includes it; Ostium's 2026 entry is the larger and more recent.

Full evidence: Hyperliquid rating · Ostium rating · Hyperliquid company profile · How scores are built

The numbers side by side

MeasuredHyperliquidOstium
Value locked$6.78B$4.1M
Published audits01
Track record3.5 yr2.2 yr
Chains21
Latency (our probe)56 ms195 ms
Status feednonenone

Where each one falls short

Hyperliquid

Security audits: No published audits on DefiLlama. Not proof of insecurity, but an unaudited contract holding funds is a red flag.

Not for: Anyone putting size into it: it holds funds in smart contracts with no published audit. Fine to experiment with, not to trust with a position you cannot afford to lose.

Ostium

Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.

Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.

Which to choose

Which scores higher, Ostium or Hyperliquid?+

Hyperliquid, 6.6 against 5.76 on October 19, 2026 data.

Is Ostium legit?+

CoinPulse does not certify any service. Ostium scores 5.76 with one published audit link listed on DefiLlama, and DefiLlama records a $23.75M private key compromise against it in July 2026. Review that incident and the team's response before using it.

Why doesn't the July 2026 incident lower Ostium's score?+

The perp DEX category puts 0% weight on security record. The incident is shown here so you can weigh it yourself.

Other comparisons

Full perpetual dexs ranking