Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Perpetual DEXs

Gains Network vs Hyperliquid

Short answer: On data collected October 19, 2026, Hyperliquid scores 6.6/10 (#3 of 14 perpetual DEXs) and Gains Network 6.24/10 (#4), both with 100% of the score measured. Hyperliquid holds roughly 780 times more value ($6.78B against $8.7M), but DefiLlama lists no published audit for it, while Gains Network has one published audit link. On this method the value-locked lead is worth more than the audit gap, and Hyperliquid ends 0.36 points ahead.

Data collected October 19, 2026 · Full perp DEX ranking · No affiliate links

Gains Network
Not published
6.24
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#4 of 14
vs
Hyperliquid
Not published
6.6
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#3 of 14

Hyperliquid scores higher: 6.6/10 against 6.24/10. It leads on 1 of 6 criteria, Gains Network on 2.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Scale of value trusted30% of the scoreHyperliquid leads
Gains Network4
Hyperliquid9
Why these marks ↓
Gains Network
$8.7M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Hyperliquid
$6.78B in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Security audits26% of the scoreGains Network leads
Gains Network6
Hyperliquid2
Why these marks ↓
Gains Network
1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.Evidence ↗
Hyperliquid
No published audits on DefiLlama. Not proof of insecurity, but an unaudited contract holding funds is a red flag.Evidence ↗
Track record18% of the scoreLevel
Gains Network9
Hyperliquid9
Why these marks ↓
Gains Network
Live 4.9 yr (time since DefiLlama listing (a floor on true age)). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Hyperliquid
Live 3.5 yr (time since DefiLlama listing (a floor on true age)). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Multi-chain reach10% of the scoreGains Network leads
Gains Network9
Hyperliquid8
Why these marks ↓
Gains Network
Deployed on 5 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Hyperliquid
Deployed on 2 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Latency8% of the scoreLevel
Gains Network10
Hyperliquid10
Why these marks ↓
Gains Network
Median 78 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Hyperliquid
Median 56 ms to first byte from the live interface, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Compared only within this category.Evidence ↗
Status transparency8% of the scoreLevel
Gains Network2
Hyperliquid2
Why these marks ↓
Gains Network
No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Hyperliquid
No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.

Criterion by criterion

Criterion (weight) Gains Network Hyperliquid Leader
Scale of value trusted (30%) 4 — $8.7M 9 — $6.78B Hyperliquid
Security audits (26%) 6 — 1 audit link 2 — none listed Gains Network
Track record (18%) 9 — 4.9 yr since listing 9 — 3.5 yr since listing Level
Multi-chain reach (10%) 9 — 5 chains 8 — 2 chains Gains Network
Latency (8%) 10 — 78 ms 10 — 56 ms Level
Status transparency (8%) 2 — none found 2 — none found Level
Score 6.24 6.6
% measured 100% 100%

Why the $6.78B venue finishes ahead

  • Value locked: +1.50 for Hyperliquid. Its $6.78B is the largest in the category and scores 9. The scale is logarithmic by design, so the jump from millions to billions counts, but not 780-fold.
  • Audits: +1.04 for Gains Network. DefiLlama lists one published audit link for Gains Network (scored 6; a link can lead to more than one report) and none for Hyperliquid. The method scores "no published audit" as 2, not as proof of insecurity, and states plainly that it counts audit links rather than grading the audits.
  • Reach: +0.10 for Gains Network. Five chains against two, which narrows the gap to 0.36.
  • Everything else is level, including no status page found for either.

Which number you should weight more depends on your concern. Value locked shows how much capital the market has entrusted to Hyperliquid. The audit count shows whether independent reviews are linked where anyone can read them. The score treats both as important; on this snapshot the 1.50 points from scale outweigh the 1.14 Gains Network gets back on audits and reach.

Incidents outside the score

Hack history carries 0% weight for perp DEXs. DefiLlama's hack database (checked October 23, 2026) lists one small Hyperliquid entry: a $37K risk-parameter abuse on June 15, 2023. Nothing is listed under Gains Network. Source: DefiLlama hacks.

What this comparison does not measure

Trading fees (including Hyperliquid's maker/taker schedule and deposit or withdrawal costs), funding rates, order-book depth, open interest, listed markets and leverage, KYC or jurisdiction limits, UX and support. The two are also built differently: Hyperliquid runs its own chain, while Gains Network is deployed across five chains; the score does not assess architecture. Check each venue's documentation.

Which fits which reader

  • You want the deepest pool of capital behind a venue: Hyperliquid, by far.
  • You want independent audit reports you can read: Gains Network, which has a published audit link on DefiLlama.
  • You want chain choice: Gains Network (five chains).
  • You want both large value locked and audits: on this ranking that combination is GMX; see GMX vs Gains Network.

Full evidence: Gains Network rating · Hyperliquid rating · Hyperliquid company profile · How scores are built

The numbers side by side

MeasuredGains NetworkHyperliquid
Value locked$8.7M$6.78B
Published audits10
Track record4.9 yr3.5 yr
Chains52
Latency (our probe)78 ms56 ms
Status feednonenone

Where each one falls short

Gains Network

Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.

Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.

Hyperliquid

Security audits: No published audits on DefiLlama. Not proof of insecurity, but an unaudited contract holding funds is a red flag.

Not for: Anyone putting size into it: it holds funds in smart contracts with no published audit. Fine to experiment with, not to trust with a position you cannot afford to lose.

Which to choose

Which scores higher, Gains Network or Hyperliquid?+

Hyperliquid, 6.6 against 6.24 on October 19, 2026 data. Its much larger value locked outweighs Gains Network's listed audit link.

Does "no published audit" mean Hyperliquid is unsafe?+

No. It means DefiLlama links no audit for it, so the review cannot be checked from that source. The score marks the missing evidence, not a known flaw.

Where do I find Hyperliquid's fees?+

Fees are not scored on CoinPulse. Check Hyperliquid's own fee documentation; background is in the Hyperliquid company profile.

Other comparisons

Full perpetual dexs ranking