Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Stablecoins

PayPal USD vs Ondo US Dollar Yield (PYUSD vs USDY)

PayPal USD (PYUSD) and Ondo US Dollar Yield (USDY) tie at 9.38 out of 10 in the [stablecoins ranking](/ratings/stablecoins/), on data collected October 19, 2026, with 100% of the score measured for both. They receive identical marks on every criterion. The tie hides the most important difference: PYUSD is built to stay at $1.00, while USDY is a yield-bearing token designed to rise above $1 — and USDY is not offered to US persons.

PayPal USD
Not published
9.38
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#4 of 15
vs
Ondo US Dollar Yield
Not published
9.38
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#5 of 15

A tie on what we measured. Both score 9.38/10. The difference between them is not something our data can see, so we are not going to invent one.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Scale of value trusted38% of the scoreLevel
PayPal USD9
Ondo US Dollar Yield9
Why these marks ↓
PayPal USD
$2.81B in market cap (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Ondo US Dollar Yield
$2.35B in market cap (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Peg stability24% of the scoreLevel
PayPal USD10
Ondo US Dollar Yield10
Why these marks ↓
PayPal USD
Live price deviates 0.02% from the $1.00 peg (DefiLlama). A stablecoin's one job.Evidence ↗
Ondo US Dollar Yield
Yield-bearing: trades at $1.1505. Accrued yield lifts it above $1 by design, so it is scored on not falling below $1, the one thing it must not do.Evidence ↗
Track record24% of the scoreLevel
PayPal USD9
Ondo US Dollar Yield9
Why these marks ↓
PayPal USD
Live 3.2 yr (since launch (no later than Aug 7, 2023), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Ondo US Dollar Yield
Live 3.2 yr (since launch (no later than Aug 3, 2023), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Multi-chain reach14% of the scoreLevel
PayPal USD10
Ondo US Dollar Yield10
Why these marks ↓
PayPal USD
Deployed on 19 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Ondo US Dollar Yield
Deployed on 15 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗

The measured comparison

Criterion (weight) PayPal USD (PYUSD) Ondo US Dollar Yield (USDY)
Scale of value trusted (38%) 9 — $2.81B market cap 9 — $2.35B market cap
Peg stability (24%) 10 — 0.02% from $1.00 10 — traded at $1.1505; scored on not falling below $1
Track record (24%) 9 — 3.2 yr (2023) 9 — 3.2 yr (2023)
Multi-chain reach (14%) 10 — 19 chains 10 — 15 chains
Score 9.38 9.38
% measured 100% 100%
Rank #4 of 15 #5 of 15

DefiLlama and public launch records, measured October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC. The #4/#5 order is placement within a tie. Rules: methodology.

Why the scores tie

Both lose the same two points against the top of the table: one on market cap (low billions score 9 on the log scale; 0.38) and one on track record (3.2 years scores 9; 0.24). PYUSD is somewhat larger ($2.81B vs $2.35B) and on more chains (19 vs 15), but neither difference crosses a scoring band.

Peg stability is where the method treats them differently. For a payment stablecoin, the test is distance from $1.00. For a yield-bearing token like USDY, the method checks only that it has not fallen below $1, because accrued yield lifts its price by design. Both passed their test on October 19, so both score 10 — but they passed different tests.

A payment stablecoin vs a yield-bearing note

  • PYUSD aims to trade at $1.00. Holding it earns nothing from the token itself.
  • USDY is described by Ondo as a yield-bearing note secured by Treasuries; its price rises as yield accrues, which is why it traded at $1.1505. According to the Ondo profile, USDY is sold only to qualifying non-US individuals and institutions after onboarding, is not offered to US persons, and has a $5,000 minimum to mint or redeem on some networks.

So the two are not substitutes in most situations. A yield-bearing token behaves more like a tokenized cash investment than a payment coin, and its eligibility rules come from the issuer.

What neither score covers: reserve or collateral composition, attestations, redemption terms, the yield rate itself, fees and regulatory status.

Which fits which reader

  • You need a coin that holds $1.00 for payments or transfers: PYUSD's design; confirm availability in the app you use.
  • You are an eligible non-US investor looking for a token that accrues Treasury-linked yield: USDY's design; read Ondo's offering terms and onboarding requirements first.
  • You are a US person: USDY is not offered to you, per Ondo's terms as summarized in our profile.
  • Breadth of networks: PYUSD is on more chains (19 vs 15), though both score the maximum.

The numbers side by side

MeasuredPayPal USDOndo US Dollar Yield
Market cap$2.81B$2.35B
Peg deviation0.02%not published
Track record3.2 yr3.2 yr
Chains1915

Which to choose

Why is USDY above $1 if it scores 10 on peg stability?+

For yield-bearing tokens the method scores only whether the price stays at or above $1. USDY traded at $1.1505 on October 19 because of accrued yield, which is its intended behavior.

Is USDY a stablecoin?+

It sits in the stablecoins ranking because it is a dollar-denominated token, but it works as a yield-bearing note rather than a $1 payment coin. The USDY rating page and the Ondo profile explain the structure.

How current is this comparison?+

Collected October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC. Full scorecards: PayPal USD rating · Ondo US Dollar Yield rating. Related: Dai vs PayPal USD · All 15 stablecoins · Types of stablecoins. No affiliate links.

Other comparisons

Full stablecoins ranking