Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Stablecoins

USD Coin vs Dai (USDC vs DAI)

USD Coin (USDC) scores 10 out of 10 and Dai (DAI) 9.62 in the [stablecoins ranking](/ratings/stablecoins/), on data collected October 19, 2026, with 100% of the score measured for both. The entire 0.38-point gap comes from one criterion, market cap. Dai matches USDC on peg and reach and has been running a year longer. What really separates the two — how each stays at $1 — is outside what the score measures.

USD Coin
Not published
10
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#2 of 15
vs
Dai
Not published
9.62
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#3 of 15

USD Coin scores higher: 10/10 against 9.62/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Dai on 0.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Scale of value trusted38% of the scoreUSD Coin leads
USD Coin10
Dai9
Why these marks ↓
USD Coin
$72.54B in market cap (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Dai
$4.72B in market cap (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Peg stability24% of the scoreLevel
USD Coin10
Dai10
Why these marks ↓
USD Coin
Live price deviates 0.01% from the $1.00 peg (DefiLlama). A stablecoin's one job.Evidence ↗
Dai
Live price deviates 0.02% from the $1.00 peg (DefiLlama). A stablecoin's one job.Evidence ↗
Track record24% of the scoreLevel
USD Coin10
Dai10
Why these marks ↓
USD Coin
Live 8.3 yr (since launch (2018; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Dai
Live 9.3 yr (since launch (2017; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Multi-chain reach14% of the scoreLevel
USD Coin10
Dai10
Why these marks ↓
USD Coin
Deployed on 154 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Dai
Deployed on 49 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗

The measured comparison

Criterion (weight) USD Coin (USDC) Dai (DAI)
Scale of value trusted (38%) 10 — $72.54B 9 — $4.72B
Peg stability (24%) 10 — 0.01% from $1.00 10 — 0.02% from $1.00
Track record (24%) 10 — 8.3 yr (2018) 10 — 9.3 yr (2017)
Multi-chain reach (14%) 10 — 154 chains 10 — 49 chains
Score 10 9.62
% measured 100% 100%
Rank #2 of 15 #3 of 15

DefiLlama and public launch records, measured October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC. Rules: methodology.

What explains the 0.38 gap

Market cap carries 38% of the score and is read on a log scale. USDC's $72.54B scores 10; Dai's $4.72B scores 9, even though it is well above the category median of $2.81B. One point at 38% weight is 0.38 — exactly the difference. On the other three criteria the two coins score the same:

  • Peg: both within 0.02% of $1.00 on the collection day.
  • Age: Dai launched in 2017, USDC in 2018; both score the maximum.
  • Reach: USDC is on about three times as many chains (154 vs 49), but both are far above the median of 8 and score 10.

Because Dai already has full marks on everything else, only a much larger market cap would close the gap. Nothing in the data marks Dai down for its peg or its record.

What the scores don't show

The two coins are built differently, and that difference is not scored:

  • USDC is a fiat-backed coin. Circle, its US issuer (with an EU issuer in France), describes reserves of short-dated Treasuries, Treasury repo and bank deposits, with monthly assurance by a Big Four firm and weekly holdings disclosure (Circle profile). Direct redemption runs through Circle Mint accounts for institutions.
  • Dai is a crypto-collateralized design: tokens are created against on-chain collateral under protocol rules rather than an issuer holding bank reserves. That model trades some capital efficiency for on-chain transparency, and its peg depends on how collateral and liquidations behave in a sharp market move (types of stablecoins).

The score reads neither reserve quality nor collateral behavior, redemption paths, governance, savings rates or fees. A 10 vs 9.62 says nothing about which design is safer.

Which fits which reader

  • Widest network coverage: USDC (154 chains).
  • A longer continuous record: Dai (9.3 years vs 8.3), though both score the maximum.
  • A coin whose backing you can inspect on-chain rather than through issuer reports: that is a design preference this score does not rank; read the Dai rating and the types guide before deciding.
  • Direct dollar redemption with an issuer: a fiat-backed coin such as USDC offers that route to eligible institutions; check current terms.

The numbers side by side

MeasuredUSD CoinDai
Market cap$72.54B$4.72B
Peg deviation0.01%0.02%
Track record8.3 yr9.3 yr
Chains15449

Which to choose

Why does Dai score lower if its peg and age are as good as USDC's?+

Only market cap differs. $4.72B scores 9 on the log scale, $72.54B scores 10; at 38% weight that is the 0.38 gap.

Is Dai less safe than USDC because it scores lower?+

Not on this evidence. The ranking does not measure collateral, reserves or redemption, which are what determine how a stablecoin holds up under stress. See how stablecoin depegs happen.

How current is this comparison?+

All values were collected October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC. Full scorecards: USD Coin rating · Dai rating. Related: Tether vs Dai · Dai vs PayPal USD · Tether vs USD Coin · All 15 stablecoins. No affiliate links.

Other comparisons

Full stablecoins ranking