Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Stablecoins

Dai vs PayPal USD (DAI vs PYUSD)

Dai scores 9.62 out of 10 and PayPal USD (PYUSD) 9.38 in the [stablecoins ranking](/ratings/stablecoins/), on data collected October 19, 2026, with 100% of the score measured for both. They score the same on market cap, peg and chain reach. The 0.24-point gap is age alone: Dai has run for 9.3 years, PYUSD for 3.2.

Dai
Not published
9.62
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#3 of 15
vs
PayPal USD
Not published
9.38
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#4 of 15

Dai scores higher: 9.62/10 against 9.38/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, PayPal USD on 0.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Scale of value trusted38% of the scoreLevel
Dai9
PayPal USD9
Why these marks ↓
Dai
$4.72B in market cap (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
PayPal USD
$2.81B in market cap (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Peg stability24% of the scoreLevel
Dai10
PayPal USD10
Why these marks ↓
Dai
Live price deviates 0.02% from the $1.00 peg (DefiLlama). A stablecoin's one job.Evidence ↗
PayPal USD
Live price deviates 0.02% from the $1.00 peg (DefiLlama). A stablecoin's one job.Evidence ↗
Track record24% of the scoreDai leads
Dai10
PayPal USD9
Why these marks ↓
Dai
Live 9.3 yr (since launch (2017; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
PayPal USD
Live 3.2 yr (since launch (no later than Aug 7, 2023), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Multi-chain reach14% of the scoreLevel
Dai10
PayPal USD10
Why these marks ↓
Dai
Deployed on 49 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
PayPal USD
Deployed on 19 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗

The measured comparison

Criterion (weight) Dai (DAI) PayPal USD (PYUSD)
Scale of value trusted (38%) 9 — $4.72B 9 — $2.81B
Peg stability (24%) 10 — 0.02% from $1.00 10 — 0.02% from $1.00
Track record (24%) 10 — 9.3 yr (2017) 9 — 3.2 yr (2023)
Multi-chain reach (14%) 10 — 49 chains 10 — 19 chains
Score 9.62 9.38
% measured 100% 100%
Rank #3 of 15 #4 of 15

DefiLlama and public launch records, measured October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC. Rules: methodology.

What explains the 0.24 gap

Track record carries 24% of the score. Dai's 2017 launch puts it at the maximum; PYUSD, launched in August 2023, scores 9. One point at 24% weight is 0.24 — the full difference.

The other criteria do not separate them:

  • Size: both are in the low billions, which the log scale scores 9. Dai is larger ($4.72B vs $2.81B, PYUSD sitting exactly on the category median), but not enough to change the mark.
  • Peg: identical 0.02% deviations on the collection day, Dai slightly above $1.00 and PYUSD slightly below.
  • Reach: Dai is on 49 chains, PYUSD on 19; both well above the median of 8 and both score 10.

PYUSD's gap is therefore time-bound. It moves up on track record as it ages, if nothing else changes; Dai cannot gain on any criterion except market cap.

What the scores don't show

Dai and PYUSD follow different models, and the score treats them the same way:

  • PYUSD is a fiat-backed stablecoin launched by PayPal. Its value rests on an issuer holding reserves and honoring redemptions.
  • Dai is a crypto-collateralized design: its supply is created against on-chain collateral under protocol rules (types of stablecoins).

Neither rating covers reserve composition, attestations, collateral behavior in a crash, redemption rights, regulatory status, fees or how each token is accessed in apps. The brand behind a token is not an input. There is no CoinPulse company profile for PayPal or for Dai's issuing protocol at this time.

Which fits which reader

  • Longer operating history: Dai (9.3 years).
  • Larger float and broader chain coverage: Dai ($4.72B; 49 chains vs 19).
  • A fiat-backed coin from a large US payments company: PYUSD's model — check its current reserve reports and the terms of the app you use.
  • Collateral you can inspect on-chain: Dai's model — understand the liquidation mechanics first.

Either way, the score is not a safety rating. See how stablecoin depegs happen.

The numbers side by side

MeasuredDaiPayPal USD
Market cap$4.72B$2.81B
Peg deviation0.02%0.02%
Track record9.3 yr3.2 yr
Chains4919

Which to choose

Why does PayPal USD score lower than Dai?+

Only track record differs: 3.2 years scores 9, 9.3 years scores 10. At 24% weight that is the 0.24 gap.

Will PYUSD catch up?+

Track record is scored by time live, so the mark can rise as PYUSD ages. Rankings are recalculated on every collection; check the date on the PayPal USD rating.

How current is this comparison?+

Collected October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC. Full scorecards: Dai rating · PayPal USD rating. Related: USD Coin vs Dai · PayPal USD vs Ondo US Dollar Yield · All 15 stablecoins. No affiliate links.

Other comparisons

Full stablecoins ranking