Safe vs MyEtherWallet
Short answer: a tie. Safe (the multi-signature wallet formerly called Gnosis Safe) and MyEtherWallet (MEW) both score 8.9/10 in CoinPulse's crypto wallets ranking, with identical marks and 100% measured (data collected October 19, 2026). MyEtherWallet has the longer record — 11.3 years, among the oldest in the category — and Safe responded fastest of any wallet in our probe, but both differences sit inside the top scoring band.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · no affiliate links
A tie on what we measured. Both score 8.9/10. The difference between them is not something our data can see, so we are not going to invent one.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record30% of the scoreLevelSafe10MyEtherWallet10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency26% of the scoreLevelSafe10MyEtherWallet10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreLevelSafe5MyEtherWallet5Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record22% of the scoreLevelSafe10MyEtherWallet10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Safe | MyEtherWallet | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (30%) | 10 — 8.3 yr (launch 2018) | 10 — 11.3 yr (launch 2015) | level |
| Latency (26%) | 10 — 33 ms median | 10 — 115 ms median | level |
| Status transparency (22%) | 5 — status page, no feed we could parse | 5 — status page, host blocked our probe | level |
| Security record (22%) | 10 — no hack on record | 10 — no hack on record | level |
| Score | 8.9 (#3 of 15) | 8.9 (#4 of 15) | tie |
| % measured | 100% | 100% | — |
Same score, different status problems
Both lose their only 1.1 points on status transparency, but for different reasons:
- Safe runs a status page at status.safe.global that responds, but publishes no machine-readable feed our probe could parse.
- MyEtherWallet has a status page at status.myetherwallet.com, but its host answered our automated check with HTTP 403. A person may be able to read it; a script cannot. The methodology scores that the same as a page without a feed (5/10), and says plainly this may be a blind spot on our side, not evidence of poor reliability.
Either way, neither page gives us an incident history, so an empty history here means missing data, not a clean record.
On the other criteria: MyEtherWallet has 11.3 years of operation (with Exodus, the longest among wallets here) and Safe 8.3 years (both launch years count from July 1). Safe's 33 ms was the fastest wallet timing in this collection, against a category median of 225 ms; MEW's 115 ms is also well inside the top band. Neither appears in DefiLlama's hack database as of October 19, 2026.
Different tools, often used together
- Safe is a smart-contract wallet built for multi-signature control: transactions need approval from a set number of signers. It suits shared or high-value funds. Our score does not assess its contracts or your signer configuration.
- MyEtherWallet is a long-running Ethereum wallet interface (web and mobile). MEW markets compatibility with Safe on its own site, so the two can be complementary rather than competing.
Which fits which reader:
- You need more than one approval to move funds (team treasury, shared savings): Safe.
- You want a long-established, single-user Ethereum wallet interface: MyEtherWallet.
- You care most about being able to audit outages: neither stands out — both are 5/10 on status transparency. Coinbase Wallet is the only wallet in the ranking with a fully auditable status history (see Coinbase Wallet vs Safe).
What this comparison doesn't measure
Network support, fees, contract audits, ease of use and support are not scored (methodology). MyEtherWallet and Safe both leave key custody with you: protect recovery phrases and signer keys, and use the official domain — phishing copies of long-running wallet sites are a known risk (crypto phishing).
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Safe | MyEtherWallet |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 8.3 yr | 11.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 33 ms | 115 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 0 |
| Status feed | unknown | blocked |
Where each one falls short
Safe
Status transparency: A status page exists but publishes no feed we could parse — readable, not auditable. Part of that may be our blind spot (we read three platforms).
MyEtherWallet
Status transparency: A status page exists, but its host turned our probe away, so its feed cannot be read by a script — readable by people, not auditable. Scored like any status page without a parseable feed.
Which to choose
Which scores higher, Safe or MyEtherWallet?+
Neither. Both score 8.9/10 on the October 19, 2026 data with identical marks on all four criteria.
Is MyEtherWallet safe to use?+
On our data it has no hack recorded in DefiLlama's database and more than 11 years of operation. We don't audit wallet code, so treat that as one input; your recovery phrase and the sites you connect to matter more.
Is Safe the same as SafePal or Trezor Safe?+
No. Safe (formerly Gnosis Safe) is a multi-signature smart-account wallet; SafePal and Trezor Safe are unrelated hardware wallets (see hardware wallets). Full scorecards: Safe · MyEtherWallet · All 15 wallets Related: Phantom vs Safe · MyEtherWallet vs Zerion