Coinbase Wallet vs Phantom
Short answer: Coinbase Wallet scores 9.22/10 and Phantom 8.9/10 in CoinPulse's crypto wallets ranking (October 19, 2026 data, 100% measured for both). Each wins one criterion: Coinbase Wallet publishes a fully auditable status history; Phantom responded much faster in our probe. The status advantage carries slightly more weight, leaving a 0.32-point gap. Both have no recorded hack.
Coinbase Wallet here means the self-custody wallet app, not a Coinbase.com exchange account.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · no affiliate links
Coinbase Wallet scores higher: 9.22/10 against 8.9/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Phantom on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record30% of the scoreLevelCoinbase Wallet10Phantom10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency26% of the scorePhantom leadsCoinbase Wallet7Phantom10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreCoinbase Wallet leadsCoinbase Wallet10Phantom5Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record22% of the scoreLevelCoinbase Wallet10Phantom10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Coinbase Wallet | Phantom | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (30%) | 10 — 9.3 yr (since 2017) | 10 — 5.3 yr (since 2021) | level |
| Latency (26%) | 7 — 346 ms, timed at a public API endpoint | 10 — 129 ms, live interface | Phantom |
| Status transparency (22%) | 10 — machine-readable incident archive | 5 — status page, no feed we could parse | Coinbase Wallet |
| Security record (22%) | 10 — no hack on record | 10 — no hack on record | level |
| Score | 9.22 (#1 of 15) | 8.9 (#2 of 15) | Coinbase Wallet |
| % measured | 100% | 100% | — |
Where the 0.32-point gap comes from
- Status transparency: +1.1 for Coinbase Wallet. It is the only wallet in the ranking with a machine-readable incident archive, which anyone can check. Phantom has a status page at status.phantom.com but no feed our probe could read, so it scores 5. (5 points × 22% = 1.1.)
- Latency: +0.78 for Phantom. Phantom answered in 129 ms (10/10). Coinbase Wallet was timed at a public API endpoint, 346 ms, and scored 7 on the API bands. (3 points × 26% = 0.78.)
- Net: 1.1 − 0.78 = 0.32, which is 9.22 − 8.9.
Track record and security record are level: both are past the track-record maximum, and neither appears in DefiLlama's hack database as of October 19, 2026.
One caveat on Coinbase Wallet's status mark: the page credited is status.coinbase.com, Coinbase's shared status page. Our scorecard shows 32.61 logged incidents per 30 days and an 82-minute median repair time over the 46 days the feed covers — context only, not scored, and not all of it necessarily concerns the wallet. Check which component an incident affects.
Which fits which reader
- You want to be able to verify outages from outside: Coinbase Wallet. Its status history is fully auditable; Phantom's is not.
- Responsiveness of the service matters to you: Phantom was faster in our probe (single location; your experience may differ).
- You weigh operating history: both score the maximum, but Coinbase Wallet has four more years on the record (9.3 vs 5.3).
- You mainly use Solana: Phantom started as a Solana wallet and has since added other chains (per its scorecard). Our scores don't measure chain support, so confirm the networks you need in either app.
- You already hold funds on Coinbase.com: remember the exchange account and Coinbase Wallet are separate; moving to the wallet means you take over the recovery phrase.
What this comparison doesn't measure
Supported chains and tokens, in-app swap fees, key security, code audits, ease of use and support are outside the score (methodology). Neither score is a safety rating. Both are hot wallets: the practical risks are phishing sites, malicious signature requests and a compromised device — see how crypto phishing works and self-custody explained.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Coinbase Wallet | Phantom |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 9.3 yr | 5.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 346 ms | 129 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 0 |
| Status feed | statuspage | unknown |
Where each one falls short
Coinbase Wallet
Latency: Median 346 ms to first byte from a public API endpoint, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Timed at a public API endpoint rather than the live interface like most of this category, so scored on the API bands.
Phantom
Status transparency: A status page exists but publishes no feed we could parse — readable, not auditable. Part of that may be our blind spot (we read three platforms).
Which to choose
Which scores higher, Coinbase Wallet or Phantom?+
Coinbase Wallet, 9.22/10 against 8.9/10 on the October 19, 2026 data. It leads on status transparency; Phantom leads on latency.
Is Phantom safer than Coinbase Wallet, or the reverse?+
Our data can't say. Both have no hack in DefiLlama's database, but we don't audit wallet code or key storage. Wallet safety depends mostly on how you store the recovery phrase and what you sign.
Is Coinbase Wallet the same as the Base App?+
Coinbase rebranded the wallet as the Base App and then switched back to the Coinbase Wallet name in September 2026, The Block reported. Full scorecards: Coinbase Wallet · Phantom · All 15 wallets Company profiles: Coinbase (parent company) · Phantom Related: Coinbase Wallet vs Safe · Phantom vs Safe