Coinbase Wallet vs Safe
Short answer: Coinbase Wallet scores 9.22/10 and Safe 8.9/10 in CoinPulse's crypto wallets ranking (October 19, 2026 data, 100% measured for both). Coinbase Wallet wins on status transparency — it is the only wallet here with a fully auditable incident history — while Safe responded fastest of any wallet in our probe. Neither has a recorded hack. The two also solve different problems: Coinbase Wallet is a single-user self-custody app; Safe (formerly Gnosis Safe) is a multi-signature wallet for funds that need more than one approval.
"Coinbase Wallet" here is the self-custody app, not a Coinbase.com exchange account.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · no affiliate links
Coinbase Wallet scores higher: 9.22/10 against 8.9/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Safe on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record30% of the scoreLevelCoinbase Wallet10Safe10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency26% of the scoreSafe leadsCoinbase Wallet7Safe10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreCoinbase Wallet leadsCoinbase Wallet10Safe5Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record22% of the scoreLevelCoinbase Wallet10Safe10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Coinbase Wallet | Safe | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (30%) | 10 — 9.3 yr (launch 2017) | 10 — 8.3 yr (launch 2018) | level |
| Latency (26%) | 7 — 346 ms, timed at a public API endpoint | 10 — 33 ms, live interface | Safe |
| Status transparency (22%) | 10 — machine-readable incident archive | 5 — status page, no feed we could parse | Coinbase Wallet |
| Security record (22%) | 10 — no hack on record | 10 — no hack on record | level |
| Score | 9.22 (#1 of 15) | 8.9 (#3 of 15) | Coinbase Wallet |
| % measured | 100% | 100% | — |
Where the 0.32-point gap comes from
- Status transparency: +1.1 for Coinbase Wallet (5 points × 22%). Its status page publishes a machine-readable incident archive anyone can check. Safe's page at status.safe.global responds but exposes no feed our probe could parse.
- Latency: +0.78 for Safe (3 points × 26%). Safe's 33 ms was the fastest wallet timing in this collection. Coinbase Wallet was timed at a public API endpoint (346 ms) and scored 7 on the API bands, so the two timings are not of the same surface.
- Net: 0.32, the difference between 9.22 and 8.9.
Track record and security record are level. Note that Coinbase Wallet's status credit comes from status.coinbase.com, Coinbase's shared status page — the 32.61 incidents per 30 days and 82-minute median repair shown on its scorecard are context, not scored, and may include non-wallet components.
Single-key app vs multisig
The score compares how each service is run, not what it is for.
- Coinbase Wallet is a self-custody app: one recovery phrase on your device controls the funds. It suits individual, everyday on-chain use.
- Safe is a smart-contract wallet where a transaction needs approval from a set number of signers (for example two of three). It suits team treasuries, DAOs and personal setups where you don't want one lost or stolen key to be enough. Our score does not assess Safe's contracts or how you configure signers.
Which fits which reader:
- Personal wallet for apps and tokens, and you want to verify outages from outside: Coinbase Wallet.
- Shared or high-value funds that should need several approvals: Safe. (The same question comes up for business accounts at custodial providers; that is a different custody model — the provider holds the keys.)
- Both: a single-key app can be one of the signers on a Safe.
What this comparison doesn't measure
Supported networks, gas and swap fees, smart-contract audits, ease of use and support are not scored (methodology). A higher score is not a safety rating. No legitimate support team needs your recovery phrase; "wallet support" phone numbers in search results are a common recovery scam — see how to avoid crypto scams.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Coinbase Wallet | Safe |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 9.3 yr | 8.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 346 ms | 33 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 0 |
| Status feed | statuspage | unknown |
Where each one falls short
Coinbase Wallet
Latency: Median 346 ms to first byte from a public API endpoint, our own probe, slowest sample discarded, single location. Timed at a public API endpoint rather than the live interface like most of this category, so scored on the API bands.
Safe
Status transparency: A status page exists but publishes no feed we could parse — readable, not auditable. Part of that may be our blind spot (we read three platforms).
Which to choose
Which scores higher, Coinbase Wallet or Safe?+
Coinbase Wallet, 9.22/10 against 8.9/10 on the October 19, 2026 data. It leads on status transparency; Safe leads on latency.
Is Coinbase Wallet safe?+
On our data it has no hack in DefiLlama's database and more than nine years of operation. We don't audit wallet code; your recovery phrase and what you sign matter most. For the Coinbase exchange itself, see the Coinbase company profile.
Is Coinbase Wallet the same as the Base App?+
Coinbase renamed the wallet the Base App and then switched back to Coinbase Wallet in September 2026, The Block reported. Full scorecards: Coinbase Wallet · Safe · All 15 wallets Related: Coinbase Wallet vs Phantom · Phantom vs Safe · Safe vs MyEtherWallet