TradingView vs Bitsgap
Short answer: TradingView scores 8.9/10 and Bitsgap 8.24/10 in CoinPulse's trading tools ranking (data collected October 19, 2026, 100% measured for both). The entire 0.66-point gap comes from one criterion: TradingView has a public status page and Bitsgap does not. On track record, latency and security record they score the same.
The two also do different jobs: TradingView is a charting and analysis platform, Bitsgap is an automated trading-bot platform.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · no affiliate links
TradingView scores higher: 8.9/10 against 8.24/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Bitsgap on 0.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record32% of the scoreLevelTradingView10Bitsgap10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency26% of the scoreLevelTradingView10Bitsgap10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreTradingView leadsTradingView5Bitsgap2Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record20% of the scoreLevelTradingView10Bitsgap10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | TradingView | Bitsgap | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (32%) | 10 — 15.3 yr (since 2011) | 10 — 9.3 yr (since 2017) | level |
| Latency (26%) | 10 — 65 ms median | 10 — 84 ms median | level |
| Status transparency (22%) | 5 — page exists, no feed we could parse | 2 — no public status page found | TradingView |
| Security record (20%) | 10 — no hack on record | 10 — no hack on record | level |
| Score | 8.9 (#2 of 15) | 8.24 (#3 of 15) | TradingView |
| % measured | 100% | 100% | — |
Where the 0.66-point gap comes from
Status transparency is worth 22% of a trading tool's score. TradingView gets 5/10 and Bitsgap 2/10: (5 − 2) × 0.22 = 0.66, which is exactly 8.9 − 8.24.
What that means in practice: TradingView runs a status page you can check during an outage, though it does not publish a machine-readable feed our probe could audit. For Bitsgap we found no public status page, so if it goes down you have no official place to confirm it. Bitsgap is not marked down for anything else; it is the first of seven trading tools tied at 8.24, all for the same reason.
Everything else is level. TradingView has six more years of operation and was faster in our single-location probe (65 vs 84 ms), but both sit in the top band of each criterion. Neither appears in DefiLlama's hack database as of October 19, 2026.
Charting platform vs bot platform
- TradingView: charts, indicators and alerts. You make the decisions (or write the scripts that make them).
- Bitsgap: pre-built automated strategies (bots) that place orders on exchange accounts you connect. Check on its own site how it connects to exchanges and which permissions it asks for before you link an account.
So the choice is usually about the job, not the score: do you want to analyze and decide, or delegate execution to preset rules? Many traders use a charting tool alongside a bot.
Which fits which reader
- You want charting and alerts, and you value being able to check service status: TradingView, which leads on status transparency and has the category's longest record.
- You want automated trading without writing code: Bitsgap is a bot platform; TradingView is not. Its 8.24 is tied with six other tools, so compare it with those (for example Cryptohopper vs Bitsgap or Bitsgap vs TradeSanta) rather than with a charting site.
- You rely on a bot running 24/7: note that Bitsgap publishes no status page, so plan your own monitoring (for example exchange order notifications).
What this comparison does not measure
Plan prices, exchange fees, bot strategy performance, ease of use, support and country availability are not scored (methodology). A higher score does not mean a tool is safer or more profitable. If you connect a bot to an exchange, keep the API key trade-only — see how crypto trading bots work.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | TradingView | Bitsgap |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 15.3 yr | 9.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 65 ms | 84 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 0 |
| Status feed | unknown | none |
Where each one falls short
TradingView
Status transparency: A status page exists but publishes no feed we could parse — readable, not auditable. Part of that may be our blind spot (we read three platforms).
Bitsgap
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Which to choose
Which scores higher, TradingView or Bitsgap?+
TradingView: 8.9/10 against 8.24/10, on the same four criteria and weights, both fully measured.
Is Bitsgap less secure than TradingView?+
Not on our data. Both score 10/10 on security record with no hack recorded. Bitsgap's lower score is about status transparency only.
Can TradingView replace a trading bot?+
TradingView is built for charting, indicators and alerts; automated order execution is what bot platforms like Bitsgap are for. Check each product's current features on its own site. Full scorecards: TradingView · Bitsgap · All 15 trading tools