TradeSanta vs Coinrule
Short answer: a tie. TradeSanta and Coinrule both score 8.24/10 in CoinPulse's trading tools ranking, with 100% of the score measured and identical marks on every criterion (data collected October 19, 2026). On the evidence we can check from outside, these are the two most similar services in the category: same launch year, no recorded hacks, fast responses, and no public status page.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · no affiliate links
A tie on what we measured. Both score 8.24/10. The difference between them is not something our data can see, so we are not going to invent one.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record32% of the scoreLevelTradeSanta10Coinrule10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency26% of the scoreLevelTradeSanta10Coinrule10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreLevelTradeSanta2Coinrule2Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record20% of the scoreLevelTradeSanta10Coinrule10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | TradeSanta | Coinrule | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (32%) | 10 — 8.3 yr (since 2018) | 10 — 8.3 yr (since 2018) | level |
| Latency (26%) | 10 — 65 ms median | 10 — 98 ms median | level |
| Status transparency (22%) | 2 — no public status page found | 2 — no public status page found | level |
| Security record (20%) | 10 — no hack on record | 10 — no hack on record | level |
| Score | 8.24 (#4 of 15) | 8.24 (#5 of 15) | tie |
| % measured | 100% | 100% | — |
The near-identical profile
- Same age. Both launched in 2018 and have 8.3 years of continuous operation on the public record — enough for the maximum track-record mark.
- Both fast. TradeSanta answered in 65 ms and Coinrule in 98 ms in our single-location probe; both are in the top latency band for trading tools.
- Clean security record. Neither appears in DefiLlama's hack database (1,307 incidents checked October 19, 2026). Absence of a record is not a guarantee.
- Same gap. Neither has a public status page, so each scores 2/10 on status transparency and loses 1.76 points there. That is the only reason either sits below the top two tools in the category (Cryptohopper and TradingView, 8.9).
TradeSanta and Coinrule are part of a seven-way tie at 8.24 with Bitsgap, DexScreener, DEXTools, Gunbot and Kryll.
What to compare yourself
Since the reliability evidence is equal, decide on what we don't score:
- How you build a strategy. Compare each service's current bot or rule options on its own site and pick the one that fits how you think about trades.
- Exchange support in your country. Both work on top of exchange accounts; confirm yours is supported.
- API-key permissions. Grant trade-only access; never enable withdrawals.
- Total cost. Plan price plus exchange fees and spread (crypto trading fees).
- Test small. A bot follows a bad rule as faithfully as a good one; see how crypto trading bots work.
What this comparison does not measure
Fees, strategy performance, ease of use, support and availability are outside the score (methodology). Equal scores say the services are equally well evidenced on four signals — not that either is safe or profitable.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | TradeSanta | Coinrule |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 8.3 yr | 8.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 65 ms | 98 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 0 |
| Status feed | none | none |
Where each one falls short
TradeSanta
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Coinrule
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Which to choose
Which is better, TradeSanta or Coinrule?+
On the October 19, 2026 data, neither. Both score 8.24/10 with identical marks; the choice comes down to features, exchange support and cost.
Is Coinrule or TradeSanta a scam?+
Neither has a hack or exploit recorded in DefiLlama's public database, and both have operated since 2018. That is evidence of a clean public incident record, not a safety guarantee; use trade-only API keys either way.
Why is TradeSanta listed above Coinrule?+
Tied services have to be listed in some order; the scores don't separate them. Full scorecards: TradeSanta · Coinrule · All 15 trading tools Related: Bitsgap vs TradeSanta