Cryptohopper vs Bitsgap
Short answer: Cryptohopper scores 8.9/10 and Bitsgap 8.24/10 in CoinPulse's trading tools ranking (October 19, 2026 data, 100% measured for both). The two bot platforms have the same age, the same clean hack record and both respond fast. The whole 0.66-point gap is one criterion: Cryptohopper publishes a status page; Bitsgap does not.
Data collected October 19, 2026 · no affiliate links
Cryptohopper scores higher: 8.9/10 against 8.24/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Bitsgap on 0.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Track record32% of the scoreLevelCryptohopper10Bitsgap10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Latency26% of the scoreLevelCryptohopper10Bitsgap10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Status transparency22% of the scoreCryptohopper leadsCryptohopper5Bitsgap2Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Security record20% of the scoreLevelCryptohopper10Bitsgap10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Cryptohopper | Bitsgap | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track record (32%) | 10 — 9.3 yr (since 2017) | 10 — 9.3 yr (since 2017) | level |
| Latency (26%) | 10 — 137 ms median | 10 — 84 ms median | level |
| Status transparency (22%) | 5 — page exists, no feed we could parse | 2 — no public status page found | Cryptohopper |
| Security record (20%) | 10 — no hack on record | 10 — no hack on record | level |
| Score | 8.9 (#1 of 15) | 8.24 (#3 of 15) | Cryptohopper |
| % measured | 100% | 100% | — |
Where the 0.66-point gap comes from
Status transparency carries 22% of the score. Cryptohopper scores 5/10 and Bitsgap 2/10: (5 − 2) × 0.22 = 0.66, the exact difference between 8.9 and 8.24.
- Cryptohopper has a public status page at status.cryptohopper.com, so during an outage you can check whether the problem is on its side. It does not publish a machine-readable feed our probe could parse, which is why it gets 5, not 10.
- Bitsgap: no public status page was found. If its bots stop, there is no official place to confirm it.
Everything else is level. Both launched in 2017 (9.3 years live). Bitsgap answered faster in our single-location probe (84 vs 137 ms), but both are in the top latency band. Neither appears in DefiLlama's hack database as of October 19, 2026.
Which fits which reader
- You want to be able to check service status when a bot misbehaves: Cryptohopper, the only one of the two with a status page.
- Raw responsiveness matters to you: Bitsgap was quicker in our probe, but the difference did not change either mark and was measured from one location only.
- You weigh track record and incident history most: it's a draw — same launch year, no recorded hacks for either.
- You're also considering Pionex or 3Commas: both score lower in this category (7.46 and 7.44). Pionex was timed at an API endpoint and scored on those bands; 3Commas has a December 2022 database breach on record. See the full ranking.
What to check before connecting either
Both are bot platforms that place orders on your exchange account. Cryptohopper states it "does not hold custody of your funds" and connects via "API Keys or Fast Connect (oAuth2)" (help center, read October 23, 2026); check Bitsgap's own documentation for how it connects.
- Create API keys with trade-only permission; never enable withdrawals.
- Restrict keys by IP if your exchange supports it.
- Confirm your exchange and country are supported.
- Compare total cost — subscription, exchange fees and spread (crypto trading fees).
- Start small or in paper-trading mode (how crypto trading bots work).
What this comparison does not measure
Plan prices, strategy and backtest quality, AI features, support and regional availability are not scored (methodology). A higher score does not mean a bot is safer or more profitable.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Cryptohopper | Bitsgap |
|---|---|---|
| Track record | 9.3 yr | 9.3 yr |
| Latency (our probe) | 137 ms | 84 ms |
| Hacks on record | 0 | 0 |
| Status feed | unknown | none |
Where each one falls short
Cryptohopper
Status transparency: A status page exists but publishes no feed we could parse — readable, not auditable. Part of that may be our blind spot (we read three platforms).
Bitsgap
Status transparency: No public status page found. Nothing about its reliability can be verified from outside — including by us.
Not for: Anyone who needs to know when it breaks: no status feed, so you find out it is down by discovering it yourself.
Which to choose
Is Cryptohopper better than Bitsgap?+
On our October 19, 2026 data, Cryptohopper scores higher, 8.9 vs 8.24, and the only reason is its public status page. On track record, latency and security record they are equal.
Is Bitsgap riskier than Cryptohopper?+
Not on the security evidence: both have no hack on record. Bitsgap's lower score reflects less visibility into outages, not a recorded incident.
Which has been around longer?+
Neither — both launched in 2017 and show 9.3 years live. Full scorecards: Cryptohopper · Bitsgap · All 15 trading tools Related: Cryptohopper vs TradingView · TradingView vs Bitsgap · Bitsgap vs TradeSanta