Yearn Finance vs Vesper
Yield aggregators · Data collected October 19, 2026 · Both 100% measured · No affiliate links
Short answer: Yearn Finance scores 7.64 out of 10 and Vesper (Vesper Finance) 7.33, fourth and sixth of 15 yield aggregators on CoinPulse's open-data scorecard. Both launched in 2020, DefiLlama lists one published audit link for each, and both score 9 on chain reach. The whole 0.31-point gap is value locked: Yearn's $154.0M sits one log-scale band above Vesper's $87.9M. Both also have hack records that the category score does not count.
| | Yearn Finance | Vesper | |---|---|---| | Score | 7.64 | 7.33 | | Rank (of 15) | #4 | #6 | | Score measured | 100% | 100% |
Yearn Finance scores higher: 7.64/10 against 7.33/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Vesper on 0.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Security audits33% of the scoreLevelYearn Finance6Vesper6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Scale of value trusted31% of the scoreYearn Finance leadsYearn Finance7Vesper6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Track record25% of the scoreLevelYearn Finance10Vesper10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Multi-chain reach11% of the scoreLevelYearn Finance9Vesper9Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Yearn Finance | Vesper | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Security audits (33%) | 1 link → 6 | 1 link → 6 | Level |
| Value locked (31%) | $154.0M → 7 | $87.9M → 6 | Yearn Finance |
| Track record (25%) | 6.3 yr, since 2020 → 10 | 6.3 yr, since 2020 → 10 | Level |
| Chain reach (11%) | 7 chains → 9 | 5 chains → 9 | Level (same band) |
Measured October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC. Audits (published audit links, not a count of every audit), value locked and chains come from DefiLlama.
What explains the 0.31-point gap
One criterion separates them. Yearn's $154.0M in value locked scores 7 and Vesper's $87.9M scores 6. At 31% weight, one band is 0.31 points, the full gap. Because the scale is logarithmic, the step is driven by Vesper sitting just under $100M, not by Yearn holding about 1.75 times as much. A modest change in either pool before the next collection could move the result.
Everything else is level. Yearn's 7 chains and Vesper's 5 share a band, and both entries count 6.3 years from 2020 launches (a launch known only by its year counts from July 1). Both score 6 on audits with one published audit link each, which is where each loses the most points.
Coverage and sources
Both services have all four criteria measured. The track-record citations for both are secondary: a Spanish-language newsletter for Yearn and a news repost for Vesper. The 2020 dates match other public records, but the rating entries would be stronger with primary launch sources.
What the scores don't measure
- Hack history (0% weight in this category). DefiLlama's hack database, checked October 19, 2026, lists three entries for Yearn Finance: February 5, 2021 ($11.0M, spot price manipulation), April 13, 2023 ($11.54M, oracle misconfiguration) and December 16, 2025 ($300,000, donation attack). It lists one for Vesper, under the name Vesper Finance: November 3, 2021 ($3.37M, spot price manipulation). No returned amounts are listed for any of them.
- Yields and fees are not scored. Check each vault's current fee schedule and realized returns yourself.
- Strategy risk: each vault inherits the risk of the protocols it deposits into.
- Status, latency, support and regional availability are not scored here.
Which situation fits which
- You weigh the depth of capital most: Yearn Finance holds more value and scores one band higher on the second-heaviest criterion.
- You weigh exploit history: both have recorded incidents. Yearn's list is longer and more recent (December 2025). Read both rating entries, since neither score reflects them.
- You want a longer-established option at either: they are level on track record.
This comparison is not a recommendation to deposit with either.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Yearn Finance | Vesper |
|---|---|---|
| Value locked | $154.0M | $87.9M |
| Published audits | 1 | 1 |
| Track record | 6.3 yr | 6.3 yr |
| Chains | 7 | 5 |
Where each one falls short
Yearn Finance
Security audits: 1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.
Vesper
Scale of value trusted: $87.9M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.
Which to choose
Why does Yearn Finance score higher than Vesper?+
Only because of value locked: $154.0M scores 7 and $87.9M scores 6 on a log scale. The other three criteria are level.
Are Vesper and Vesper Finance the same entry?+
Yes. The ranking lists it as Vesper. The hack database records its 2021 incident under the name Vesper Finance, and the rating entry matches it by name.
Does either score include past exploits?+
No. Security record carries no weight for yield aggregators. The incidents are listed on the rating entries for context. Related: full yield aggregators ranking · Beefy vs Yearn Finance · Beefy vs Vesper · Vesper vs Fusion by IPOR · methodology *Figures from the CoinPulse collection of October 19, 2026.*