Vesper vs Fusion by IPOR
Yield aggregators · Data collected October 19, 2026 · Both 100% measured · No affiliate links
Short answer: Vesper scores 7.33 out of 10 and Fusion by IPOR 6.94, placing sixth and eighth of 15 yield aggregators on CoinPulse's open-data scorecard. They are level on audits and value locked. Vesper's 6.3-year record outscores Fusion by IPOR's 2.1 years, and Fusion by IPOR's 12 chains edge Vesper's 5. Track record weighs more, so Vesper finishes 0.39 ahead.
| | Vesper | Fusion by IPOR | |---|---|---| | Score | 7.33 | 6.94 | | Rank (of 15) | #6 | #8 | | Score measured | 100% | 100% |
Vesper scores higher: 7.33/10 against 6.94/10. It leads on 1 of 4 criteria, Fusion by IPOR on 1.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Security audits33% of the scoreLevelVesper6Fusion by IPOR6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Scale of value trusted31% of the scoreLevelVesper6Fusion by IPOR6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Track record25% of the scoreVesper leadsVesper10Fusion by IPOR8Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Multi-chain reach11% of the scoreFusion by IPOR leadsVesper9Fusion by IPOR10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Vesper | Fusion by IPOR | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Security audits (33%) | 1 link → 6 | 1 link → 6 | Level |
| Value locked (31%) | $87.9M → 6 | $83.6M → 6 | Level |
| Track record (25%) | 6.3 yr, since 2020 launch → 10 | 2.1 yr since DefiLlama listing → 8 | Vesper |
| Chain reach (11%) | 5 chains → 9 | 12 chains → 10 | Fusion by IPOR |
Measured October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC (DefiLlama, plus launch records linked on each entry). Audits are published audit links on DefiLlama, not a count of every audit; a launch known only by its year counts from July 1.
What explains the 0.39-point gap
Two criteria pull in opposite directions. Vesper's two-band lead on track record (10 against 8) is worth 0.50 points at 25% weight. Fusion by IPOR's one-band lead on chain reach (10 against 9) is worth 0.11 at 11%. The net is 0.39 in Vesper's favor. The two hold almost the same value ($87.9M and $83.6M) and the same number of published audit links (one each, scoring 6), so neither of the two heaviest criteria separates them. Audits are also where both lose the most points.
Coverage: an age floor
Both are fully measured, but the ages are not measured the same way. Vesper's is counted from a documented 2020 launch. Fusion by IPOR's is the time since its DefiLlama listing, which the methodology treats as a floor on true age. If Fusion by IPOR's documented launch were earlier, its track-record score could rise. On the current evidence, 2.1 years is what can be shown.
What the scores don't measure
- Hack history (not weighted here). DefiLlama's hack database, checked October 19, 2026, records one incident for each. Vesper, under the name Vesper Finance: November 3, 2021, $3.37M, spot price manipulation. Fusion by IPOR: January 6, 2026, $336,000, arbitrary external call. No returned amounts are listed. Fusion by IPOR's incident is the more recent of the two.
- Vault design and who controls it. Fusion vaults are configured by managers, and IPOR's documentation has a page on vault security considerations. These factors are not scored.
- Yields, fees, support and regional availability are not scored.
Which situation fits which
- You put survival time first: Vesper has run since 2020 and scores 10 on track record.
- You need deployments across more chains: Fusion by IPOR is on 12 chains, the measured edge in its favor.
- You weigh recent incidents: Fusion by IPOR's January 2026 record is recent. Read it on the rating entry along with the vault's own security notes.
Neither result is a recommendation to deposit.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Vesper | Fusion by IPOR |
|---|---|---|
| Value locked | $87.9M | $83.6M |
| Published audits | 1 | 1 |
| Track record | 6.3 yr | 2.1 yr |
| Chains | 5 | 12 |
Where each one falls short
Vesper
Scale of value trusted: $87.9M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.
Fusion by IPOR
Scale of value trusted: $83.6M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.
Which to choose
Why does Vesper rank above Fusion by IPOR?+
Its longer documented track record (10 against 8) outweighs Fusion by IPOR's wider chain reach (10 against 9). Audits and value locked are level.
Is Fusion by IPOR's track record really only 2.1 years?+
That figure is the time since its DefiLlama listing, a minimum. The score uses it because it is what the public listing shows.
How does Fusion by IPOR compare with vfat.io?+
vfat.io ranks second at 8.26, 1.32 points ahead of Fusion by IPOR and 0.01 behind CIAN Yield Layer. The two score the same on value locked, track record and chain reach; the gap is audits, where DefiLlama lists three published audit links for vfat.io and one for Fusion by IPOR. See Fusion by IPOR vs vfat.io. Related: full yield aggregators ranking · Yearn Finance vs Vesper · Beefy vs Vesper · methodology *Figures from the CoinPulse collection of October 19, 2026.*