Skip to main content
CoinPulse
Head to head · Yield aggregators

Beefy vs Vesper

Yield aggregators · Data collected October 19, 2026 · Both 100% measured · No affiliate links

Short answer: Beefy (Beefy Finance) scores 7.75 out of 10 and Vesper (Vesper Finance) 7.33, third and sixth of 15 yield aggregators on CoinPulse's open-data scorecard. Both launched in 2020 and DefiLlama lists one published audit link for each. Beefy leads by one band on value locked ($110.8M against $87.9M) and one band on chain reach (42 chains against 5), which together make up the 0.42-point gap.

| | Beefy | Vesper | |---|---|---| | Score | 7.75 | 7.33 | | Rank (of 15) | #3 | #6 | | Score measured | 100% | 100% |

Beefy
Not published
7.75
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#3 of 15
vs
Vesper
Not published
7.33
out of 10
100% of the score measured
#6 of 15

Beefy scores higher: 7.75/10 against 7.33/10. It leads on 2 of 4 criteria, Vesper on 0.

Data collected No affiliate links How scores are built

Criterion by criterion

Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.

Security audits33% of the scoreLevel
Beefy6
Vesper6
Why these marks ↓
Beefy
1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.Evidence ↗
Vesper
1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.Evidence ↗
Scale of value trusted31% of the scoreBeefy leads
Beefy7
Vesper6
Why these marks ↓
Beefy
$110.8M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Vesper
$87.9M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.Evidence ↗
Track record25% of the scoreLevel
Beefy10
Vesper10
Why these marks ↓
Beefy
Live 6.3 yr (since launch (2020; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Vesper
Live 6.3 yr (since launch (2020; a year without a month counts from Jul 1), public record). Most failures happen young, so time survived is real signal.Evidence ↗
Multi-chain reach11% of the scoreBeefy leads
Beefy10
Vesper9
Why these marks ↓
Beefy
Deployed on 42 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗
Vesper
Deployed on 5 chains (DefiLlama). Breadth is a minor tie-breaker — a focused single-chain protocol can still be excellent.Evidence ↗

Criterion by criterion

Criterion (weight) Beefy Vesper Leader
Security audits (33%) 1 link → 6 1 link → 6 Level
Value locked (31%) $110.8M → 7 $87.9M → 6 Beefy
Track record (25%) 6.3 yr, since 2020 → 10 6.3 yr, since 2020 → 10 Level
Chain reach (11%) 42 chains → 10 5 chains → 9 Beefy

Measured October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC (DefiLlama, plus launch records linked on each entry). Audits are published audit links on DefiLlama, not a count of every audit; a launch known only by its year counts from July 1.

What explains the 0.42-point gap

  • Value locked, 0.31 points. Beefy's $110.8M scores 7 and Vesper's $87.9M scores 6. The pools differ by about $23M, but they sit on opposite sides of a log-scale band boundary, so a small difference in dollars becomes a full band.
  • Chain reach, 0.11 points. 42 chains score 10 and 5 chains score 9. The methodology treats reach as a tie-breaker.

Audits and track record are identical. On the two heaviest criteria the services are close: level on audits, and one band apart on value locked. Both lose their largest share of points on audits, where one link scores 6.

What the scores don't measure

  • Hack history (not weighted for yield aggregators). DefiLlama's hack database, checked October 19, 2026, lists one incident for Vesper, under the name Vesper Finance: November 3, 2021, $3.37M, spot price manipulation, with no returned amount listed. It lists none for Beefy. That is no record in that database, not proof Beefy was never exploited.
  • Yields, fees and strategy risk are not scored. Each vault also carries the risk of the protocols it uses.
  • Status pages, latency, support and regional availability are not scored in this category.

Which situation fits which

  • You need many chains: Beefy's 42-chain deployment is the widest in the category.
  • You compare capital at stake: Beefy holds more and scores one band higher, though both are well above the $36.4M category median.
  • You weigh exploit history: Vesper's 2021 incident is on its rating entry. Beefy has none on record in the same database.
  • You value time in operation: they are level, both live since 2020.

This is not a recommendation to deposit with either.

The numbers side by side

MeasuredBeefyVesper
Value locked$110.8M$87.9M
Published audits11
Track record6.3 yr6.3 yr
Chains425

Where each one falls short

Beefy

Security audits: 1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.

Vesper

Scale of value trusted: $87.9M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.

Which to choose

Why does Beefy score higher than Vesper?+

Beefy is one band higher on value locked (7 against 6) and on chain reach (10 against 9). Audits and track record are the same.

Is the gap large?+

It is 0.42 points out of 10, and most of it comes from a value-locked band boundary that could shift with a modest change in either pool.

Does Vesper's 2021 hack lower its score?+

No. Security record carries no weight for yield aggregators. The incident is shown on the rating entry as context. Related: full yield aggregators ranking · Beefy vs Yearn Finance · Yearn Finance vs Vesper · methodology *Figures from the CoinPulse collection of October 19, 2026.*

Other comparisons

Full yield aggregators ranking