Beefy vs Vesper
Yield aggregators · Data collected October 19, 2026 · Both 100% measured · No affiliate links
Short answer: Beefy (Beefy Finance) scores 7.75 out of 10 and Vesper (Vesper Finance) 7.33, third and sixth of 15 yield aggregators on CoinPulse's open-data scorecard. Both launched in 2020 and DefiLlama lists one published audit link for each. Beefy leads by one band on value locked ($110.8M against $87.9M) and one band on chain reach (42 chains against 5), which together make up the 0.42-point gap.
| | Beefy | Vesper | |---|---|---| | Score | 7.75 | 7.33 | | Rank (of 15) | #3 | #6 | | Score measured | 100% | 100% |
Beefy scores higher: 7.75/10 against 7.33/10. It leads on 2 of 4 criteria, Vesper on 0.
Criterion by criterion
Same category, same weights, heaviest criterion first. Open a row for each side’s reasoning and evidence.
Security audits33% of the scoreLevelBeefy6Vesper6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Scale of value trusted31% of the scoreBeefy leadsBeefy7Vesper6Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Track record25% of the scoreLevelBeefy10Vesper10Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Multi-chain reach11% of the scoreBeefy leadsBeefy10Vesper9Why these marks ↓Hide ↑
Criterion by criterion
| Criterion (weight) | Beefy | Vesper | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Security audits (33%) | 1 link → 6 | 1 link → 6 | Level |
| Value locked (31%) | $110.8M → 7 | $87.9M → 6 | Beefy |
| Track record (25%) | 6.3 yr, since 2020 → 10 | 6.3 yr, since 2020 → 10 | Level |
| Chain reach (11%) | 42 chains → 10 | 5 chains → 9 | Beefy |
Measured October 19, 2026, 14:39 UTC (DefiLlama, plus launch records linked on each entry). Audits are published audit links on DefiLlama, not a count of every audit; a launch known only by its year counts from July 1.
What explains the 0.42-point gap
- Value locked, 0.31 points. Beefy's $110.8M scores 7 and Vesper's $87.9M scores 6. The pools differ by about $23M, but they sit on opposite sides of a log-scale band boundary, so a small difference in dollars becomes a full band.
- Chain reach, 0.11 points. 42 chains score 10 and 5 chains score 9. The methodology treats reach as a tie-breaker.
Audits and track record are identical. On the two heaviest criteria the services are close: level on audits, and one band apart on value locked. Both lose their largest share of points on audits, where one link scores 6.
What the scores don't measure
- Hack history (not weighted for yield aggregators). DefiLlama's hack database, checked October 19, 2026, lists one incident for Vesper, under the name Vesper Finance: November 3, 2021, $3.37M, spot price manipulation, with no returned amount listed. It lists none for Beefy. That is no record in that database, not proof Beefy was never exploited.
- Yields, fees and strategy risk are not scored. Each vault also carries the risk of the protocols it uses.
- Status pages, latency, support and regional availability are not scored in this category.
Which situation fits which
- You need many chains: Beefy's 42-chain deployment is the widest in the category.
- You compare capital at stake: Beefy holds more and scores one band higher, though both are well above the $36.4M category median.
- You weigh exploit history: Vesper's 2021 incident is on its rating entry. Beefy has none on record in the same database.
- You value time in operation: they are level, both live since 2020.
This is not a recommendation to deposit with either.
The numbers side by side
| Measured | Beefy | Vesper |
|---|---|---|
| Value locked | $110.8M | $87.9M |
| Published audits | 1 | 1 |
| Track record | 6.3 yr | 6.3 yr |
| Chains | 42 | 5 |
Where each one falls short
Beefy
Security audits: 1 published audit with links (DefiLlama) — read the findings yourself. Audits reduce risk, they do not remove it.
Vesper
Scale of value trusted: $87.9M in value locked (DefiLlama). Capital is the market voting with its money — scored on a log scale, so the jump from $10M to $100M counts for more than $10B to $20B.
Which to choose
Why does Beefy score higher than Vesper?+
Beefy is one band higher on value locked (7 against 6) and on chain reach (10 against 9). Audits and track record are the same.
Is the gap large?+
It is 0.42 points out of 10, and most of it comes from a value-locked band boundary that could shift with a modest change in either pool.
Does Vesper's 2021 hack lower its score?+
No. Security record carries no weight for yield aggregators. The incident is shown on the rating entry as context. Related: full yield aggregators ranking · Beefy vs Yearn Finance · Yearn Finance vs Vesper · methodology *Figures from the CoinPulse collection of October 19, 2026.*